1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Where is the body armor?"

"Where is the body armor?"

Translation:nuqDaq 'oH may' Sut'e'?

August 27, 2018

8 Comments


_myr_

Is there a special rule for using 'oHtaH? Duo marked it as incorrect in this sentence.


mizinamo

I'm not sure whether we have explicit guidance, but I believe that 'oH is more common for permanent identity or position and 'oHtaH for temporary positions -- so body armor, which can move from place to place easily, would have 'oHtaH more often than 'oH.

The course is rather inconsistent about this usage, unfortunately, and sometimes uses 'oH where 'oHtaH would be more common, or the other way around, or may accept one and not the other. Please report such missing translations.


_myr_

Thank you.


LeeGOgletree

Could 'oH be used after Sut for emphasis (perhaps in a heated discussion), and if so where would the 'e' go?


jdmcowan

I don't think I understand your question, but I'll give a little explanation and see if it answers your question.

The core of this sentence is, nuqDaq 'oH ("Where is it?" - though there's support to imply that perhaps it should really be nuqDaq 'oHtaH). But in this version we are assuming that the listener does not know what "it" we are referring to, so we add, may' Sut'e' for clarification. The proper place for this clarification when using a pronoun acting similar to a verb is after the verb of that core sentence. Adding an additional 'oH at the end of the sentence would have no purpose or use, it wouldn't belong to either the core sentence or the clarification. Moving the 'oH from the core sentence to after the clarification would make it ungrammatical and confusing.

If that doesn't answer your question, maybe you could try writing out a guess as to how it might go, so I can see what you mean.


LeeGOgletree

nuqDaq 'oHtaH may Sut'e' 'oH. I thought that perhaps the speaker is emphasizing a particular set of armor, or maybe that he knows that the listener knows where it is.


jdmcowan

No, that won't work. The second 'oH in your suggestion doesn't really have a role in the sentence and wouldn't cause any sort of emphasis. Normally, the -'e' suffix could be attached to a noun to emphasize it, but since the -'e' suffix is already acting in a grammatical role in this sentence, it can't act as an emphasizer. Personally, I speculate that you might be able to move the -'e' noun phrase to the front of the sentence to give it extra emphasis, but there is no evidence for this and I suspect that most Klingonists would tell you that it was in the wrong place rather than hear it as some sort of emphasis.


LeeGOgletree

Thank you for your help. I think I read more into the Tips and Notes than is actually there, but I guess I did so in the right way. I suppose that when Klingonists converse, they avoid pointing out every mistake (Imagine English teachers doing that!), and save That particular pleasure for forums like this one.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.