1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हम कुर्सी पर बैठे हैं ।"

"हम कुर्सी पर बैठे हैं "

Translation:We are sitting on the chair.

August 27, 2018

17 Comments


LesleyAFerguson

Why is "sitting on chairs" wrong. Everyone can not be sitting on just one chair.


zeebo7

Chairs is कुर्सियाँ.


tre_mojosa

Maybe it's a big chair. Or little people.


ElliotJire

It might be impossible to do, but you can still say it incorrectly.


ScottKBeck

Shouldn't this be translated as "we sit on the chair"? "We are sitting on the chair" would be "हम कुर्सी पर बैठ रहे हैं ।" would it not?


Natacha414404

Either this is weird or chair should be plural


mmarnee

Why is this one sitting v sit? There is usually that helper verb or it isn’t the ‘ing’ tense.


Shunky575

In Hindi, sitting is an state/adjective, not a verb.


Bananahjones

Yeah, I would think sitting would be bait rahe hai or something like that


katief7

That form is reserved for the action of sitting down, not when you are already sitting according to a native speaker I asked :)


Robin989207

Yes it should be we sit on the chair, not we are sitting on the chair like mmarnee said. (Checked with native speaker )


Kali755620

How do I punch in the symbols for the word कुर्सी? I can only get it as a prefix word. I use the Hindi keyboard on my phone. Thanks!


holdredial

क ु र ् स ी


kechpaja

In the variety of English that I grew up speaking, we sit in chairs, but the course won't accept that as correct.

(To sit on a chair is wrong in my English, but it's probably correct for someone. It shouldn't be the only accepted answer, though. )


KeithSequeira

Baithe translates to seated not sitting, right? As in 'we are seated' as opposed to 'we are sitting'


DeepuBansa

We are sitting on the chair


ph.AHx6UF

mare one mere ek bhi dost Nahin hai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.