"हम कुर्सी पर बैठे हैं "

Translation:We are sitting on the chair.

August 27, 2018

6 Comments


LesleyAFerguson

Why is "sitting on chairs" wrong. Everyone can not be sitting on just one chair.

August 27, 2018

zeebo7

Chairs is कुर्सियाँ.

August 27, 2018

mmarnee

Why is this one sitting v sit? There is usually that helper verb or it isn’t the ‘ing’ tense.

September 9, 2018

Bananahjones

Yeah, I would think sitting would be bait rahe hai or something like that

September 13, 2018

Robin989207

Yes it should be we sit on the chair, not we are sitting on the chair like mmarnee said. (Checked with native speaker )

November 12, 2018

Kali755620

How do I punch in the symbols for the word कुर्सी? I can only get it as a prefix word. I use the Hindi keyboard on my phone. Thanks!

November 18, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.