"Julia's father is tall."

Translation:जूलिया के पिता लंबे हैं।

August 27, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_decca_

Why is this in the plural "के" and "लंबे"? Does "ke" count as a postposition and therefore is this the oblique case?


Zesul

"के" and "लंबे" are indeed plural forms and are used because पिता usually exhibits, as do माता, दादा, गुरु, etc., what's called honorific pluralization.


_decca_

Ahhh. Thank you! That does make sense. Are मां, नानी, दादी etc also pluralised for this reason or is it a gender-specific thing?


Zesul

You're welcome. :) Those words, too, are pluralised for the same reason.


_decca_

Awesome, this is really helpful, thanks!


shaun192217

Should be पिता not पापा no?


vinay92

पिता, बाप, पापा are all words for father. पिता is formal and बाप is informal. पापा is like Dad/Daddy in that it's more common as a term of address.


grijota69

how can i know the gender of the things book grass .... i m not english is more dificult for me learn for this reason i m spanish


vinay92

In general, there is no way to know the gender of words other than by encountering them again and again (I assume this is the case in Spanish too?). I would suggest that any time you come across a new noun, you learn it along with its gender.


Sandra669766

Does Julia have more than one father? Is that the reason it is in the plural?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.