"Julia's father is tall."

Translation:जूलिया के पिता लंबे हैं।

August 27, 2018

6 Comments


_decca_

Why is this in the plural "के" and "लंबे"? Does "ke" count as a postposition and therefore is this the oblique case?

August 27, 2018

Zesul

"के" and "लंबे" are indeed plural forms and are used because पिता usually exhibits, as do माता, दादा, गुरु, etc., what's called honorific pluralization.

August 27, 2018

_decca_

Ahhh. Thank you! That does make sense. Are मां, नानी, दादी etc also pluralised for this reason or is it a gender-specific thing?

August 27, 2018

Zesul

You're welcome. :) Those words, too, are pluralised for the same reason.

August 27, 2018

_decca_

Awesome, this is really helpful, thanks!

August 27, 2018

Zesul

Glad to help.

August 28, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.