1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia mengubahmu."

"Dia mengubahmu."

Translation:She changes you.

August 27, 2018

10 Comments


surfingbert

When do you use "mengubah" and when would you use "berubah"?


lockers001

Berubah is intransitive (e.g. Saya berubah) so there is only a subject and verb. Mengubah is transitive (e,g, Saya berubah pakaian) so there is a subject, verb and object. Compliments of Google.


RobertStew949868

I may be 70 but not ready for adult diapers yet. So she can stop now!


Emil248727

Context really matters!


JekabsMedenis

Hits too close to home :(


KelpyPony

Dude, Duolingo reads my darkest thoughts ;)


doublejoynted

Is there a ghostly blast of air at the end of this or am I hearing things


kaibriMc

Yes! Came here wondering if anyone else had noticed.


Mik2645

Male voice is terrible! Why change a perfectly clear vocal with this male voice.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.