"Ce sont des haricots."

Translation:These are beans.

5 years ago

57 Comments


Vyctorya0408

Why "these are some beans" is not accepted @@

2 years ago

Aditi_Lambole

No....it accepted when I wrote "these are some beans". Try to do it again.

3 months ago

Mohadese12

But I wrote "these are some beans" and it didn't accept! Is it really true?

1 month ago

AriadneSuarez

Same question

8 months ago

stevenAndr426278

Not good English, "these are beans" Maybe; I tried there are some beans but it didn't like that either

3 months ago

cjchem

Why is it "ce" and not "ces?"

5 years ago

capicue
Plus

After some googling:

Because it is a pronoun. As an adjective, you'd need to make it plural.

C'est (ce est)

Ce sont

  • but -

Ce haricot

Ces haricots

5 years ago

henhuanghenbaoli

In general pronouns also agree in number (just like adjectives). However "ce" used in this construction does not. It is always just "ce" (or the abbreviated form "c'").

5 years ago

Kushtard1

Merci

3 years ago

yahiahafsa

Parce que "ce" est un pronom demonstratif, et "ces" indique le pluriel

3 years ago

Symone736805

I'll definitely have to practice legumes vs haricots.

I tend to think of legumes as beans, not vegetables.

Legumes = vegetables Haricots = beans

Headed back to learn some more. Good luck, everyone! :)

1 year ago

rozamunduszek

Since in 'haricots' the 'h' isn't pronounced thus the first sound is a vowel ('a'), shouldn't 'des' that proceeds it be pronounced with 's', not just 'de'? I'm confused.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

You've just run into le h aspiré, a horrid little letter who destroys all which French stands for... To be less dramatic some H's block liaisons and contractions, mostly in foreign words "le hockey" but also in a few native French words "le haricot" and you just have to memorise whether an H word takes l' or le/la.

3 years ago

Marmn96

At one point in the history the French were already not pronouncing the "h". But they started getting some words (mostly of germanic origin) were the "h" was pronounced. Let's take the word "hanche". As the "h" was pronounced the liaison was impossible and it had to be pronounced as "la hanche". What happened later is that those "h" also stopped being pronounced but the rules of liaison\elision stayed the same. So people started pronouncing it as "la anche". Think of it a little as of Polish ortography. The letters "ó" and "u" used to be pronounced differently, then people started pronouncing it the same way but nobody bothered to change the rules and that's why Polish has such a wild ortography. The good news is that the "h aspiré" is slowly dying (however very slowly) and more and more people are starting to pronounce it as "lézarico". For now it's considered a mistake but it might change one day.

2 months ago

Cat-Lay

Because if you have "de" it MUST be followed by "la" and beans "haricots" is a masculine word. Anyways, if you have a plural, it doesn't need an apostrophe. (E.g: Les Hommes the men Les éléphants the elephants and so on...)

2 years ago

johntheo

Why not: "these are some beans"?

2 years ago

robbie6801

I was right!

2 years ago

Symone736805

That's great!

1 year ago

PenelopeTa1

When does "des" mean "some"?

1 year ago

kishu26

Could not understand the concept of ce here.. how are c'est and ce different ?

1 year ago

AshleyMarb4

I'm confused. This/these should be ce, cet, ces, or cette. Ce sont, as I am reading from everyone else is a plural version of c'est or it is. Does Ce sont mean these as well?

1 year ago

PaulLavend2

J'aime le zydeco...

1 year ago

Symone736805

Random, but...

If Harry (as in Potter) and Hermione were things, would Harry start with un, and Hermione, with the e at the end of its name, start with une, because it's a feminine name?

1:47 am thoughts...

1 year ago

PhilipTej

Are there no other form of this demonstrative pronoun in French? In the hover box "Ce" translates to "these", "those" and "they"

10 months ago

margaretsm352138

I answered they are haricot beans, but it was wrong. We English often say haricot beans

8 months ago

merriamgra1

Cant tell the difference btw c est & ce sont Can anybody help ??

7 months ago

Mekalai

Why isn't "These are some beans" right?

7 months ago

Elliyana.A

give me lingots

6 months ago

MariaLeand873201

Why not 'it is beans' ?

4 months ago

Zika778701

You eat all my beans ❤❤❤❤❤

4 months ago

Aditi_Lambole

Some one help! Can not understand the difference between Ce c Ce sont C'est.

3 months ago

LeCroissant69

Sly move from duolingo putting 'bears' as an option. Knew it was 'These are beans' but submitted 'These are bears' without checking.

Lmao

2 months ago

AnLxoP

why it's not des zaricots or something like that

1 month ago

jollywhiskey

I'm still confused at the difference between these/those/they/it... How do you know when which is which???

1 month ago

WandersFar

Why is "They are beans" a mistranslation?

5 years ago

alwaldow

Since you the time you entered "they are beans" for "Ce sont des haricots" duolingo has now accepted that translation because I translated the sentence "they are beans" and they accepted mine.

5 years ago

ZeXiNexon

Idk but I typed it in too

3 years ago

AlanKilmar

It is beans not ok?

4 years ago

Sinqobile

Nope because beans are plural so it's proper to say they are beans

4 years ago

Shahru_a

Why not "those" instead of "these"

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

Yeah, both are available in the hints.

3 years ago

classybum

This is like a contraction, pronounced without the 'h' sound between des and haricots, non? "Deyzarriko"?

3 years ago

cloverbunny82

SO RANDOM

3 years ago

Mamaerde

Ce inseamna beans?

2 years ago

ahmedabdellatiif

Why not there areinstead of these are ???

2 years ago

Vidder

Why is "des" included? Why cant it be just, "Ce sont haricots"?

2 years ago

sizenineplz

Why isn't it du haricots ?

1 year ago

someoneudo1

Best sentance possible

1 year ago

Elliyana.A

You spelled sentence wrong

6 months ago

Leti466576

Green beans are haricots

6 months ago

Elliyana.A

no

6 months ago

Abigail974567

U need to change "C" to "Ces" i looked this up thats why this comment is here plz change this thx green owl idk what ur name is lol

3 years ago

Donald95

I AM SAYING IT RIGHT YOU ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

3 years ago

22gulls

Can you please use better words next time @Donald95?

2 years ago

ZeXiNexon

You are a piece of bullsh*t

3 years ago

ieroplane

Okay calm down

3 years ago

PaulLavend2

Toi aussi

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.