"Sestry nemám."

Translation:I do not have sisters.

8/27/2018, 12:53:39 PM

5 Comments


Wull14252

Time to make sure that the structure "I have no........" is allowed as translation for this type of construction. Just as the Russian course allows "у меня нет......"

8/27/2018, 12:53:39 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

I THINK that "I have no sisters" might be more like "Nemám žádné sestry." But one of the Czech experts can clarify.

8/27/2018, 1:15:58 PM

Tiff382466
Plus

Whatever the technicalities are both "I have no sisters" and "I do not have sisters" have identical meanings in English

3/6/2019, 9:58:10 AM

VladaFu
Mod

I have checked other similar sentences. I have not found any where this form would be accepted. We observe the difference BoneheadBass mentions. That may change in the future.

There are many occasions in this course where the syntactical structure is important, not just the meaning.

3/6/2019, 1:47:06 PM

Wull14252

I think you are being a bit picky here Vlad. The most idiomatic English translation of the given sentence is " I don't have any sisters" rather than the recommended translation. The former equates exactly to the Czech form using "nemám žádné", so why not allow "I have no....." too? It is certainly a better English translation than " I do not have sisters".

3/6/2019, 1:58:04 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.