1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Sylvie vala kostōbe annī jor…

"Sylvie vala kostōbe annī jorrāelza."

Translation:The wise man loves the powerful horse.

August 27, 2018

5 Comments


Balthers

"Annī" isn't plural here? What would it have been if it were "horses"?


Joel__W

Annī is both the accusative singular and plural, but in some sentences they might have missed adding both translations.


BartekMSz

"kostobī annī" I think. "kostobe" makes it singular.


Megyroncari

Why is strong not accepted in this context?


Megyroncari

Nevermind, i wrote horses instead of horse. Which still, shouldn't anni be plural?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.