"Her brother eats lemons."

Translation:उसका भाई नींबू खाता है।

August 27, 2018

3 Comments


AndrNordin1

Doesn't this translate to "Her brother eats a lemon" since the verb is not pluralised?

August 27, 2018

Zesul

Just to add to what zeebo7 said, the verb is not pluralised not because of the number of lemons but the number of the subject (her brother).

उसका भाई नींबू खाता है। - His/her brother eats lemons/a lemon.
उसके भाई नींबू खाते हैं। - His/her brothers eat lemons/a lemon.

August 27, 2018

zeebo7

नींबू doesn't change when made plural (like 'fish' in English), and the verb conjugates with भाई. So here it could be interpreted either way really (एक is sometimes omitted). I think it would be largely context based.

August 27, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.