1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Her brother eats lemons."

"Her brother eats lemons."

Translation:उसका भाई नींबू खाता है।

August 27, 2018

5 Comments


AndrNordin1

Doesn't this translate to "Her brother eats a lemon" since the verb is not pluralised?


zeebo7

नींबू doesn't change when made plural (like 'fish' in English), and the verb conjugates with भाई. So here it could be interpreted either way really (एक is sometimes omitted). I think it would be largely context based.


Zesul

Just to add to what zeebo7 said, the verb is not pluralised not because of the number of lemons but the number of the subject (her brother).

उसका भाई नींबू खाता है। - His/her brother eats lemons/a lemon.
उसके भाई नींबू खाते हैं। - His/her brothers eat lemons/a lemon.


RightyKRajesh

Why उन्हें भाई नींबू खाता है is wrong?


Zesul

Because उन्हें means "him/her/them". उसका is "his/her/its/their".

When "her" is used as a possessive word (as in her brother), it's translated as उसका.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.