"Saya suka mengiris bawang."

Translation:I like slicing onions.

August 27, 2018

7 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

said no one ever.

August 30, 2018

sapere__aude

This is another question where it's easy to use the fruit/vegetable in the singular, i.e. "I like slicing onion", which is perfectly correct English, but the software does not accept this.

I LOVE the Indonesian course, particularly because it's really good at picking up lots of variations in the English answers, but this here is a definite fail.

So if you can add these variant correct answers, somebody, it'd be wonderful!

December 10, 2018

Pablitooss

Memotong/potong should be fine as well but it's not..

August 27, 2018

1CN5ijzC

"Memotong" is "cutting", it's not the same as slicing

August 27, 2018

sian1393

Why is "I like slicing onion" not correct here? Shouldn't I like slicing onions be saya suka mengiris bawang-bawang? Can you please clarify the use of plurals?

December 31, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

In Indonesian, plurals aren't always necessary. Bawang can mean both “onion” and “onions.” In fact, after a number for example, like dua buah bawang, you are not allowed to reduplicate the word. Personally, I've only ever heard “slicing onions” in the plural in all my life, but sapere_aude too seems to think the singular is valid, so I guess report it; the more accepted variations, the merrier!

December 31, 2018

XavierLamb9

Itu akan membuatmu tangis.

April 8, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.