"Saya suka mengiris bawang."

Translation:I like slicing onions.

August 27, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

said no one ever.


sapere__aude

This is another question where it's easy to use the fruit/vegetable in the singular, i.e. "I like slicing onion", which is perfectly correct English, but the software does not accept this.

I LOVE the Indonesian course, particularly because it's really good at picking up lots of variations in the English answers, but this here is a definite fail.

So if you can add these variant correct answers, somebody, it'd be wonderful!


RamenDutchman

Another one that doesn't know the devs don't read the q&a. You save to report these things; reports get send to the devs


XavierLamb9

Itu akan membuatmu tangis.


Pablitooss

Memotong/potong should be fine as well but it's not..


1CN5ijzC

"Memotong" is "cutting", it's not the same as slicing


BGlev06

Iya sepakat, tapi kita bisa membedakan "Potong" dan "Memotong" di Bahasa informil dan Bahasa resmi dengan berturutan.


LeahSolari

If you always likes slicing onions it will makes you cry :/


sian1393

Why is "I like slicing onion" not correct here? Shouldn't I like slicing onions be saya suka mengiris bawang-bawang? Can you please clarify the use of plurals?


tsuj1g1r1

In Indonesian, plurals aren't always necessary. Bawang can mean both “onion” and “onions.” In fact, after a number for example, like dua buah bawang, you are not allowed to reduplicate the word. Personally, I've only ever heard “slicing onions” in the plural in all my life, but sapere_aude too seems to think the singular is valid, so I guess report it; the more accepted variations, the merrier!


Clarice26

Is mengiris and meniris the same thing?


ig-vitaliikrkv

Saya suka menangis


ChrisSamps19

Kata memotong lebih sering pakai

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.