1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka mengiris bawang."

"Saya suka mengiris bawang."

Translation:I like slicing onions.

August 27, 2018

13 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

said no one ever.


sapere__aude

This is another question where it's easy to use the fruit/vegetable in the singular, i.e. "I like slicing onion", which is perfectly correct English, but the software does not accept this.

I LOVE the Indonesian course, particularly because it's really good at picking up lots of variations in the English answers, but this here is a definite fail.

So if you can add these variant correct answers, somebody, it'd be wonderful!


XavierLamb9

Itu akan membuatmu tangis.


Pablitooss

Memotong/potong should be fine as well but it's not..


1CN5ijzC

"Memotong" is "cutting", it's not the same as slicing


sian1393

Why is "I like slicing onion" not correct here? Shouldn't I like slicing onions be saya suka mengiris bawang-bawang? Can you please clarify the use of plurals?


tsuj1g1r1

In Indonesian, plurals aren't always necessary. Bawang can mean both “onion” and “onions.” In fact, after a number for example, like dua buah bawang, you are not allowed to reduplicate the word. Personally, I've only ever heard “slicing onions” in the plural in all my life, but sapere_aude too seems to think the singular is valid, so I guess report it; the more accepted variations, the merrier!


LeahSolari

If you always likes slicing onions it will makes you cry :/


franchan7

... said the crying drama queen lol


Clarice26

Is mengiris and meniris the same thing?


vtecmau5

Saya suka menangis

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.