1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sekolah saya menghadap pasar…

"Sekolah saya menghadap pasar."

Translation:My school is facing a market.

August 27, 2018

12 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

"My school faces a/the market" rather than "is facing".


Keith_APP

My school is opposite to the market. Rejected.


octavzlatior

Maybe it could be opposite to/from the market but still face it backwards? Either way, I think your sentence does not express the same meaning.


PI291011

Posible translation: My school is in front of the market.
Or it should be written as: Sekolah saya di depan pasar.


7272624628828d

dudes ı have a very simple question what the hell is mean face ı dont know even english and ı trying to learn english to indonesian :(


DaveLommen

In this case, it means that the school is opposite a market, for instance on different sides of a street.


octavzlatior

I think, additionally, it should face the market - as in the entrance of the school should be on the street where the market is. 'Opposite' does not put any constraint on the way the school is oriented relative to the market.


7272624628828d

after 4 months ı am asking myself how do ı cant know this


KelpyPony

My school faces a market.


Karthik03121811

There is no standard in grammar translation. Sometime you expected a/the/is ... Sometime you don't! Make up your mind already!


mapmanic

"Facing" is the same as "opposite" in normal everyday English. They both mean that the two places are across a street from each other at the same place on the street.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.