"Saya dan dia kaya."

Translation:He and I are rich.

August 27, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peter230301

My problem with this is that the Indonesion order is "I" and "HE" but the so-called correct answer in English is the reverse.


Handrisuselo

In English, the pronoun "I" has to be put in the last position, but it is flexible in Indonesian.

Indonesian: "Saya dan ia" or "Ia dan saya". English: "He and I" (not "I and he").


SuriMichelle

This is right. No matter you want to say "dia dan saya or saya dan dia" it will be correct in Indonesian


Rick392366

"I and he are rich." = also accepted as a correct answer.


Peter230301

Thank you, yes it should be. It really does not translate as "he and I". Perhaps the DuoLingo guys are teaching us the mores of English where it is more polite to refer to the other part before oneself, and this does not apply in Indonesian....?


koozie_24

I thik its bc "i and he" is a wrong way to say it but "he and i" is the correct grammer therefore when translating to english it gets reversed


Taorizi

Rule of thumb ... courtesy use of pronouns ; reverse the pronouns ... 3rd person before 2nd person , before 1st person. That's formal, whereas colloquially you're more likely to hear 'me and you' , (for example )


AmeliaArema_AG

This phrase has the same error as I cited in the discussion "Aku dan kamu.". When you say "Saya dan dia", the literal translation is "Me and him/her". Not "He/She and I" because that would be backwards. Again, if I am wrong, please do not hesitate to correct me. If I am correct however, please let the creators/editors see this so the error may be fixed. Terimakasih!


AndrewReem

Could you also have "Me and her are rich?" I imagine there can be quite a lot of correct possible translations to this in English


dilo_monilo

It would be incorrect grammar to use the object pronouns "me" and "her" in the subject place of the sentence. The subject pronouns "I" and "she" are required in English. As for the order of the pronouns, the correct order would place "I" closer to the verb ("are"), so the order should be "She and I are rich."


koozie_24

Yes it can thats what i put and it showed as correct


realSumedh

Didn't show correct today. 4 January 2021


FaizalZahid

The pronunciation is slightly odd. It's not "di-a"...it's "di-ya"


DJCUTE_

I'm not sure about the grammar! But the correct answer is "Me and him are rich"!


agrvbixx

Why use "are" i can't understand please, explain to me why can use "are"???


MrOriginalName

Upset that Me and him isn't accepted- But proper English Grammar proves my mistake. I was just thrown for a loop-


MrOriginalName

Upset that I came back 3 days later only to find out that "Him and I" doesn't work either. Nice.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.