"Saya dan dia kaya."

Translation:He and I are rich.

August 27, 2018

17 Comments


Peter230301

My problem with this is that the Indonesion order is "I" and "HE" but the so-called correct answer in English is the reverse.

September 5, 2018

jocy941869

I thik its bc "i and he" is a wrong way to say it but "he and i" is the correct grammer therefore when translating to english it gets reversed

October 20, 2018

Rick392366

"I and he are rich." = also accepted as a correct answer.

September 12, 2018

Peter230301

Thank you, yes it should be. It really does not translate as "he and I". Perhaps the DuoLingo guys are teaching us the mores of English where it is more polite to refer to the other part before oneself, and this does not apply in Indonesian....?

September 12, 2018

FaizalZahid

The pronunciation is slightly odd. It's not "di-a"...it's "di-ya"

November 26, 2018

AndrewReem

Could you also have "Me and her are rich?" I imagine there can be quite a lot of correct possible translations to this in English

September 23, 2018

Arkonide

In my opinion, me and her is incorrect English. He and I...... is correct. You wouldn't say: 'Me am happy', would you?

January 22, 2019

jocy941869

Yes it can thats what i put and it showed as correct

October 20, 2018

mmcaps

I answered "saya dan ia kaya" and it said I had a typo. Can anyone explain why dia is better than ia here?

October 11, 2018

Maqaroodle

"Ia" means she, but "Dia" means either she or he. In Indonesia, it is informal to use "Dia", while "Ia" is more formal.

January 13, 2019

AlejoMulet

"Me and her are rich" should be accepted?

October 9, 2018

michel647161

If you use dia as he instead of she it gives a wrong answer unless you switch he to the begining as in He and I.

January 10, 2019

emawlin

I and "him" are rich?

August 27, 2018

1CN5ijzC

i think should be "me and him are rich"

August 27, 2018

emawlin

Oh ya, sorry for my lack of grammar

August 27, 2018

AlexErdman

"He and I" is most natural, but outside of Duolingo, nobody would really talk like that.

I think "him" can't be used as a subject pronoun.

September 1, 2018

woa7dSD5

Actually, "he and I" is very common. I think it's a regional thing, like so many things in English. (Go check out the discussion in the Chinese course to see how English speakers bicker about what's correct or not.)

October 29, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.