"तुम क्या देख रहे हो?"

Translation:What are you watching?

August 27, 2018

8 Comments


Jose.Leitao

wouldn't an unambiguous plural be more correct? "what are you all watching?"

August 27, 2018

wihlke

तुम is singular 'you' too though. It's only grammatically considered plural but not semantically.

August 27, 2018

zeebo7

Just out of curiosity, what are the rules for referring to 'you plural'. Is it still तुम verb हो and आप verb हैं?

August 27, 2018

wihlke

I think you usually add लोग to signify the plural version as in “तुम लोग क्या देख रहे हो?” and the same for आप. Nothing else changes.

August 27, 2018

zeebo7

Cool, thanks.

August 28, 2018

Alok385053

I need more practices

October 5, 2018

Zakas6

Can i say: What are you looking?

December 16, 2018

xyfell

An English speaker wouldn't say, "What are you looking?" In English, you would say, "What are you looking at?" or "What are you looking for?"

This link provides more detail: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/look-at-see-or-watch

Hope this helps.

December 18, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.