1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम क्या देख रहे हो?"

"तुम क्या देख रहे हो?"

Translation:What are you watching?

August 27, 2018

25 Comments


Zakas6

Can i say: What are you looking?


xyfell

An English speaker wouldn't say, "What are you looking?" In English, you would say, "What are you looking at?" or "What are you looking for?"

This link provides more detail: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/look-at-see-or-watch

Hope this helps.


Zakas6

Great! Thanks for the link :)


Silthien

Then provide it in other languages (italian). It is not an English course and I'm forced to do it in English although it is not my language.


tanu2122006

I tried to write what are you looking at and it got accepted (21june 2020)


_jesuisbrun_

Yes, "looking at" is actually the more common interpretation in spoken Hindi.


B96lXSTM

Why isn't "what are you seeing" correct?


Mohan.g0

"What are you seeing" was accepted.


dinekum

Why looking is incorrect? In previous question it was ask to looking not watching... Very confusing design of course


AnjanaKuma461323

Jojo's Bizzarre Adventure


Jose.Leitao

wouldn't an unambiguous plural be more correct? "what are you all watching?"


wihlke

तुम is singular 'you' too though. It's only grammatically considered plural but not semantically.


zeebo7

Just out of curiosity, what are the rules for referring to 'you plural'. Is it still तुम verb हो and आप verb हैं?


wihlke

I think you usually add लोग to signify the plural version as in “तुम लोग क्या देख रहे हो?” and the same for आप. Nothing else changes.


abdowdavram

That's a colloquial thing In the standard language tum is definitely also plural


ddanack

so when it's tum, it's rahe?


ph.zpJX2o

This sentence in wrong what are you watching are right sentence is what are you looking


hymavathi5

Mera javab correct hena


Sunnymonie

What would be : are you watching?


FarooqueNo

Great Thanks for tha link

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.