"Pensil dia hitam dan merah."

Translation:His pencils are black and red.

August 27, 2018

8 Comments


Deinonysus

The audio sounded a bit weird to me with a glottal stop in the middle of "dia".

August 27, 2018

FaizalZahid

Yes, should be "di-ya" instead of "di-a"

December 14, 2018

XavierLamb9

Wouldn't the plural form be "pensil-pensil" or "para pensil"?

October 3, 2018

Hans_Se

Yes, i think it is the most correct grammar

but to be honest, indonesia people rarely say "pensil-pensil"

And "para" is usually for living things such as 1. Doctors = Para Dokter / Dokter - Dokter 2. Dogs = Para anjing 3. Men = Para pria 4. Women = Para wanita

Hope it helps

October 15, 2018

spter6

How do i know if it is singular or plural?

April 3, 2019

Rhicke1

I said pensilnya. Why is that different from pensil dia?

October 29, 2018

Astrocalles

"his pencil is black and white" should be accepted

January 18, 2019

QuirinaQua1

If you mean "his pencil is black and red" I agree

March 14, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.