"Pensil dia hitam dan merah."

Translation:His pencils are black and red.

August 27, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


XavierLamb9

Wouldn't the plural form be "pensil-pensil" or "para pensil"?


Hans_Se

Yes, i think it is the most correct grammar

but to be honest, indonesia people rarely say "pensil-pensil"

And "para" is usually for living things such as 1. Doctors = Para Dokter / Dokter - Dokter 2. Dogs = Para anjing 3. Men = Para pria 4. Women = Para wanita

Hope it helps


spter6

How do i know if it is singular or plural?


Deinonysus

The audio sounded a bit weird to me with a glottal stop in the middle of "dia".


FaizalZahid

Yes, should be "di-ya" instead of "di-a"


duolingotfek

The "pen" part at "pensil" should be pronounce like "pen" at English word.

There should be no stop in the middle of 'dia'.


Rhicke1

I said pensilnya. Why is that different from pensil dia?


Liam-jamieson

-nya is used as a possessive for a person or object where it is already clear what posser we are talking about (outside of I or you). Saya Sri owns the pencils in question, and it is already clear that we are talking about pencils that belong to Sri 'pencilnya' would be used. Just as with asking about prices. If asked a shop keeper how much they sell apples for you would ask "Berapa harga apel?" but if you had already established that you we looking to purchase apples and then decided to enquire about the price, you would say "Berapa harganya?" (how much it ITS price)


EsperantoEthan

That is a good question, I don't know why you were being downvoted.


VirginiaCh617896

The frustrating part is that you cannot tell from the sentence whether they are referring to ONE pencil or MANY pencils. The quantity is ambivalent in THIS particular context because usually Indonesians put a quantity in front of the noun or some type of qualifyer like "banyak" or "sedikit". I think it's confusing for new learners to understand that this sentence is automatically referring to "many" pencils.


blobertcoltrane

Indonesian is not a very specific-obsessed language like English. Basically, if the context demands it, use the plural, "pensil-pensil dia".

Otherwise Indonesians will just avoid using plurals in day to day conversation. As for the translation, as people as just learning, they really should use the plural if they give the answer as plural.


Andi962661

Perfect explained. Both is possible without context. Singular as well as plural.


Jelena954348

How do I know is it singular or plural?


AVAX3M

You can't. You need context.


AVAX3M

"Pensil dia hitam dan merah." has a variety of English translations:

  • Her pencil is black and red.
  • His pencil is black and red.
  • Its pencil is black and red.
  • Her pencils are black and red.
  • His pencils are black and red.
  • Its pencils are black and red.

GordonDrum1

How do I say His black and red pencils.


Leo508578

Could it also be "Her black and red pencils"? Or is the possessive word (here: dia) always at the end?


Lucy65467

i think that would be 'pencil hitam dan merah dia' or 'pencil hitam dan merahnya'


AVAX3M

I think both are correct. It's "pensil" btw.


Nigel41004

That would of been my question. Is it spelt with an S or a C?!


Catt-O

S like the word 'see' or like spelling out the letter 'C'


toni557847

Pensil can be singular too. so why is "his pencil is black and white" wrong? maybe it's striped or checkered.


AVAX3M

I think it's accepted now.


Garry_G

Wrong! Should be pancil, not pencils!


OoiYunKai

Why is it "pensil dia" and not "dia pensil"? Can it be the latter?


Liam-jamieson

It can not be the latter. The latter would mean you are a pencil


tribela

I think "She has black and red pencils" is also correct. what part am i missing?


Haytham91

Why my answer wrong? She has Black and red pencils ???????


susan614998

Should this not have adalah in. Dia pensil adalah hitam dan merah

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.