"Saya tidak suka makan sup."

Translation:I do not like to eat soup.

August 27, 2018

6 Comments


triklogl

Why is it incorrect to translate with the definite article “I don’t like to eat THE soup”?? How would be the Indonesian sentence then? Thanks.

August 29, 2018

Rick392366

Why is it incorrect to translate with the definite article “I don’t like to eat THE soup”?? How would be the Indonesian sentence then? Thanks.

It's probabbly incorrect to use the article "the", because the Indonesian sentence has the meaning "I don't like soup in general."
It doesn't mean that I don't like the soup (this particular soup), but I don't like soup at all, no matter what kind of soup.

“I don’t like to eat soup” =
"Saya tidak suka makan sup."

“I don’t like to eat THE soup” =
"Saya tidak suka makan sup itu."

September 5, 2018

Eikinel

Why is this "Tidak" instead of "Bukan" ? Since I learn Indonesian (3 days ago) I always see "Tidak" to answer a yes/no question, never as "not"

October 12, 2018

woa7dSD5

My understanding (as a low-level beginner) is that "tidak" is used to negate verbs and "bukan" is used as a negative with nouns.

October 30, 2018

IntelGuard

Bukan, in my experience at least, is often used as a retort. So for example if you were just saying that you didn't like soup out of the blue or something, you'd just say 'Saya tidak suka sup,' but if someone said that you liked soup you'd say 'Saya bukan suka sup,' though both bukan and tidak are generally acceptable in both situations.

November 21, 2018

Giovanni61894

The abbreviation "I don't" should be accepted

November 19, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.