1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya tidak suka makan sup."

"Saya tidak suka makan sup."

Translation:I do not like to eat soup.

August 27, 2018

10 Comments


Giovanni61894

The abbreviation "I don't" should be accepted


abby.or.abigail

I wrote i dislike eating soup but it was wrong? um???


triklogl

Why is it incorrect to translate with the definite article “I don’t like to eat THE soup”?? How would be the Indonesian sentence then? Thanks.


Rick392366

Why is it incorrect to translate with the definite article “I don’t like to eat THE soup”?? How would be the Indonesian sentence then? Thanks.

It's probabbly incorrect to use the article "the", because the Indonesian sentence has the meaning "I don't like soup in general."
It doesn't mean that I don't like the soup (this particular soup), but I don't like soup at all, no matter what kind of soup.

“I don’t like to eat soup” =
"Saya tidak suka makan sup."

“I don’t like to eat THE soup” =
"Saya tidak suka makan sup itu."


Eikinel

Why is this "Tidak" instead of "Bukan" ? Since I learn Indonesian (3 days ago) I always see "Tidak" to answer a yes/no question, never as "not"


woa7dSD5

My understanding (as a low-level beginner) is that "tidak" is used to negate verbs and "bukan" is used as a negative with nouns.


Bev425285

Bukan saya yang tidak suka sup!


IntelGuard

Bukan, in my experience at least, is often used as a retort. So for example if you were just saying that you didn't like soup out of the blue or something, you'd just say 'Saya tidak suka sup,' but if someone said that you liked soup you'd say 'Saya bukan suka sup,' though both bukan and tidak are generally acceptable in both situations.


Rick392366

Please have a look here :

Negation: Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121


ScottFento3

My one comment is that this doesn't translate well. English speakers generally don't say "eat soup" but would more normally say "I don't like soup" with its eating being implied.

English doesn't have a good verb for consuming liquid-based food that we are not drinking, other than the ironically-unrelated, but more general, verb, 'to sup.' This is becoming an outdated word for consuming food and is the base of the noun "supper" meaning a meal in the evening ("dinner," from 'to dine,' is actually a broad-based regionalism, doesn't always equal "makan malam," and was synonymous with "lunch" where I was born).

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.