"Tini mengandung."

Translation:Tini is pregnant.

August 27, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    My wife is Indonesian and she says nobody uses mengandung for pregnant. Hamil is the only way I've heard people talk about being pregnant.


Tupakyol

    In turkish its also hamile, I guess thats another loan word from arabic then


DavidHarri227108

    Yes, this comes from Arabic. Hamil (حامل) literally means "carrying". But you use the masculine form of the present participle to signal that you mean "pregnant". (Otherwise you would use the feminine form for a woman, of course.)


DavidHarri227108

    The feminine form is "hamila" (حاملة) in case anyone is curious. This is irrelevant for Indonesian language learning, however. I just thought I'd mention it for anyone who may be interested. In addition to those two forms there are two dual forms, i.e. one for masculine and one for feminine, and also two plural forms, one for masculine and one for feminine. Should be glad you're learning Indonesian! :-)


alex.sunch

    I think, Andi is involved somehow :)


tsuj1g1r1

    Contains = pregnant. Linguistic orgasm!


angbagongquezon

    Hey don't use that word.


tsuj1g1r1

    I am literally Satan, dude!


EJNRr1

    It all started when Tini visited Dimas' house a few lessons ago.


akagi484099.

    Looolllll man u got some detective skills .


DRD14883

    It didn't accept 'Tini has got a bun in the oven'


batguano

    is this a more 'polite' way to say it? I would have said "Tini hamil."


jane.chika20

    "Tini sepuluh tahun" :|


NeilRankin1

    Doesn't recognise contractions (no pun intended)? ie "Tini's pregnant"


TonyBerjaya

    So sudden, who is the father of the baby?


AVAX3M

    Are you sure it's not Sri?


nhirotaka

    sri is woman :')


Tupakyol

    Hahaha awesome


multiiclr

    Gosh, they grow up so fast...


evebergin1

    why is mengandung pregnant AND contains?


MichaelJes773403

    It may be like 'pregnant' and 'expecting' in english. A polite euphemism.


AbdullahAAK

    Tini contains the baby. Cut out the baby and people still understand we're talking about babies... Indonesian way of speaking most probably


GERG297672

    Nobody uses mengandung for pregnant. Hamil is the only way I've heard people talk about being pregnant Tini mengandung.......... people would ask Tini contains what? Probably last nights dinner if she has not been to the toilet.


Raekima

    Mengandung is a correct commonly used word for pregnant in Bahasa Indonesia, and imho more polite than hamil.
    You also can use "berbadan dua" literally mean "have two bodies". She is pregnant = dia hamil/mengandung/berbadan dua.
    In some locality, "bunting" is also used, but in other locality considered rude. So I think it's better not to use it.


DebbydeHaa

    I know pregnant as " bunting"


FadhilaMukarrama

    It should be for animals


Chileangod

    Here i was thinking Tini was a guy.


TharunChan2

    Andi mengadunged tini


Kharoda

    I checked the Cambridge Indonesian-English dictionary, and they do list one of the defintions of "mengandung" as "conceive [verb] (medical) (of a woman) ; to become pregnant." But "hamil" is the primary word meaning "pregnant" or "expectant." I wonder why Duo chose to teach us "mengandung" instead.


DonOmar399389

    This happened after Andi sent a letter


IbnuDaBost014

    Tini hamil has the same meaning too

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.