1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini mengandung."

"Tini mengandung."

Translation:Tini is pregnant.

August 27, 2018

22 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Contains = pregnant. Linguistic orgasm!


Keith_Price

My wife is Indonesian and she says nobody uses mengandung for pregnant. Hamil is the only way I've heard people talk about being pregnant.


Tupakyol

In turkish its also hamile, I guess thats another loan word from arabic then


DavidHarri227108

Yes, this comes from Arabic. Hamil (حامل) literally means "carrying". But you use the masculine form of the present participle to signal that you mean "pregnant". (Otherwise you would use the feminine form for a woman, of course.)


DavidHarri227108

The feminine form is "hamila" (حاملة) in case anyone is curious. This is irrelevant for Indonesian language learning, however. I just thought I'd mention it for anyone who may be interested. In addition to those two forms there are two dual forms, i.e. one for masculine and one for feminine, and also two plural forms, one for masculine and one for feminine. Should be glad you're learning Indonesian! :-)


alex.sunch

I think, Andi is involved somehow :)


batguano

is this a more 'polite' way to say it? I would have said "Tini hamil."


DRD14883

It didn't accept 'Tini has got a bun in the oven'


NeilRankin1

Doesn't recognise contractions (no pun intended)? ie "Tini's pregnant"


evebergin1

why is mengandung pregnant AND contains?


AbdullahAAK

Tini contains the baby. Cut out the baby and people still understand we're talking about babies... Indonesian way of speaking most probably


MichaelJes773403

It may be like 'pregnant' and 'expecting' in english. A polite euphemism.


TonyBerjaya

So sudden, who is the father of the baby?


AVAX3M

Are you sure it's not Sri?


4kir4ch4n

sri is woman :')


Tupakyol

Hahaha awesome


DebbydeHaa

I know pregnant as " bunting"


FadhilaMukarrama

It should be for animals


EJNRr1

It all started when Tini visited Dimas' house a few lessons ago.


Chileangod

Here i was thinking Tini was a guy.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.