"Do you think that she is thirsty?"

Translation:Myślisz, że ona jest spragniona?

August 27, 2018

4 Comments


Enemental

Sentence "Myślisz, że chce jej się pić?" should be also correct. Native Poles say it both ways.

August 27, 2018

Jellei

Oversight, added (other word orders worked already).

August 28, 2018

POLSKAdoBOJU

Wanting a drink and being thirsty have two different meanings.

May 3, 2019

Jellei

That is technically quite different, but functionally it's the best translation. The word "spragniony" is used a looooot less often than English "thirsty". "Chce mi się pić" is the most common way of saying "I'm thirsty".

May 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.