"They order ten fried chickens."

Translation:Mereka pesan sepuluh ayam goreng.

August 27, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarksAaron

The sentence I was given that links to this talk page was "Mereka memesan sepuluh ayam goreng", but here on the page itself the sentence is given as "Mereka pesan sepuluh ayam goreng". Is this a glitch, or are "memesan" and "pesan" synonyms?


vecernik

This was also confusing for me. I never encountered word "memesan" in any other question. New words/synonyms should not be introduced in questions without help.


D1G4wE

'Pesan' and 'memesan' are the same, except that 'memesan' is 'pesan' with the prefix 'me-'. I think you'll learn more about this and other affixes later on.


Vero941977

"Memesan" and "pesan" are synonym then? I was also thinking "pesan"


[deactivated user]

    I think that '10' should be accepted as it is accepted in the English translation. 10 is a number and is not wrong!


Marcelako1

    Apparently the mistake here is not the number 10 but "dengan" which does not mean "fried" but "with". It should have been "ayam goreng". I didn't realize it myself at first.


RyanJustin2

    My sentence is actually correct, shows that it's correct but says it's wrong


BOYMUH

    Mereka memesan sepuluh ayam goreng.


jess55575

    So.. are memesan and pesan the same?


BOYMUH

    Memesan is more perfect & formal.


rizqianelo

    Both can be used normally, as the root of memesan is "me-pesan"..you'll learn more later.. anyway pesan could have the meaning of "message" also instead of "order" depend on the context

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.