1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kucing itu tidur ketika kamiā€¦

"Kucing itu tidur ketika kami datang."

Translation:That cat was sleeping when we arrived.

August 27, 2018

21 Comments


gringoton

The cat was sleeping when we came (home). The cat goes to sleep when we come (home).


brandonyu

The English is wrong. The sentence needs a place or location for "come"

Ex: ... when we come back / ... when we come in / ... when we come home.


Rick392366

when we arrive ?


SWybrow

'That cat sleeps when we arrive' gives an incorrect answer.


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

how can you tell present tense from past tense? ex: that cat sleeps or. that cat was sleeping I wrote that cat sleeps when we arrive


Rick392366

There is no difference, past/present/future tense, it's all the same in Indonesian.
The verb is not conjugated for tenses/plural/singular, the verb remains the same, there is no change in form.


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

thank you so technically I was correct


Rick392366

Yes.
Your translation "that cat sleeps when we arrive" is one of the accepted translations.


ImNasser

What about sudah sedang akan ?


Away54

yes, you may use "sudah/telah", "sedang", and "akan" to indicate the past, present, and future times respectively.


Rio6209

Wouldnt it be "kucing itu sedang tidur"? Because of the added "was"?


duolingotfek

Yes, that is correct. But as you might already know, we structure all our sentences in only 1 tense, the present tense. So even though it's in continuous tense (in English sense), in Indonesian, you need to switch it into present tense. Therefore, the word 'sedang' is optional. You can use it when you feel like you need to stress on the ongoing action..

Sorry for my bad english.


Kpereira

i wrote "The cat was asleep when we arrived"......but alas was marked wrong. how does one differentiate "slept" and "was asleep"


theSardonyx

Even in English they are different. "Asleep" is an adjective. "Sleep/slept" is a verb. Description vs action.


George-Gonzalli

I dont understand how the past works in Indonesian


ahudori

the cat slept when we came


CliffordPereira

I thought "its" meant "that".


ChrisPwise

The english translation here is terrible. It should be "the cat was sleeping when we arrived". Or, "the cat was asleep on our arrival. I have to assume this is due to using american english grammar which is very different from english (England) grammar proper and for learning purposes.


AndrewPeak11

Does anybody else not hear him say datang? i alsways hear data


ImNasser

Just report it as bad audio, also I recommend if you want to practice your hearing comprehension, you should search on YouTube : "Indonesian fun for juniors", it's a great channel for beginner Indonesian learners.


kholden83

Who woke her up?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.