"Kucing itu tidur ketika kami datang."

Translation:That cat was sleeping when we arrived.

August 27, 2018

13 Comments


gringoton

The cat was sleeping when we came (home). The cat goes to sleep when we come (home).

September 17, 2018

brandonyu

The English is wrong. The sentence needs a place or location for "come"

Ex: ... when we come back / ... when we come in / ... when we come home.

August 27, 2018

Rick392366

when we arrive ?

August 27, 2018

SWybrow

'That cat sleeps when we arrive' gives an incorrect answer.

September 10, 2018

ChrisPwise

The english translation here is terrible. It should be "the cat was sleeping when we arrived". Or, "the cat was asleep on our arrival. I have to assume this is due to using american english grammar which is very different from english (England) grammar proper and for learning purposes.

December 1, 2018

Kpereira

i wrote "The cat was asleep when we arrived"......but alas was marked wrong. how does one differentiate "slept" and "was asleep"

December 3, 2018

theSardonyx

Even in English they are different. "Asleep" is an adjective. "Sleep/slept" is a verb. Description vs action.

December 25, 2018

CliffordPereira

I thought "its" meant "that".

October 4, 2018

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

how can you tell present tense from past tense? ex: that cat sleeps or. that cat was sleeping I wrote that cat sleeps when we arrive

February 24, 2019

Rick392366

There is no difference, past/present/future tense, it's all the same in Indonesian.
The verb is not conjugated for tenses/plural/singular, the verb remains the same, there is no change in form.

February 24, 2019

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

thank you so technically I was correct

February 25, 2019

Rick392366

Yes.
Your translation "that cat sleeps when we arrive" is one of the accepted translations.

February 25, 2019

Rio6209

Wouldnt it be "kucing itu sedang tidur"? Because of the added "was"?

April 5, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.