"Elle mange de la viande."

Translation:She is eating meat.

March 30, 2013

162 Comments


FLara

I didn't understand the difference between "de la" and only "la".

Can someone explain this?

April 23, 2013

ruehjac16

"la" = the "de la" = some

May 18, 2013

Gabriel-Cardoso

Thank you!

November 25, 2014

orlyc

and "de" = OF or FROM ?

August 4, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No. "de" has several meaning, and here, it's not "of" or "from", it's "some".

De = as an article = "some"
De = as a preposition, with a place or a time = "from".
De = as a possessive = "of".

May 23, 2014

Nishad15

thank you!!!!

March 18, 2015

Fulham_FC

Thanks

October 1, 2017

MystyrNile

"mange la viande" = "eats (all of) the meat" "mange de la viande" = "eats from the meat" OR "eats some of the meat"

October 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree with you MystyrNile.

When you say "Mange la viande", it's an imperative = Eat the meat; And it doesn't meat "all of" the meat, but this particular meat (for instance: on the table)

"From the meat" or "of the meat" is a very bad translation. You certainly confuse the different meanings of "de".

  • De = as an article = "some" Je mange de la viande. = indefinite quantity

  • De = as a preposition, with a place or a time = "from". Je viens de Russie = I come FROM Russia.

  • De = as a possessive = "of". My sister's dog = the dog of my sister = le chien DE ma sœur.

May 23, 2014

CarleeRP

I agree with you PERCE_NEIGE. I am glad you pointed out the different ways "de" can be used.

November 13, 2014

FLara

Is "de la" equivalent to spanish "de la", or portuguese "da"?

April 23, 2013

shaunalouise

It's more like the Italian, to say some you use "di + the definite article".

May 27, 2013

Edouard78

What's a definite article?

December 5, 2013

Clari.GB

Is something that you use to specify the object you are referring to. "The girl" is a specific girl, not "a girl", that means any girl.

In french the definite articles are: LA, LE and LAS, LES. The indefinites: UNE, UN (are never used for plural objects).

March 21, 2014

sray6

"La" is never put into a plural form of "las", instead it is just replaced with "les".

December 7, 2014

mitaine56

clari- las is Spanish

December 16, 2014

mitaine56

flara- I would say Spanish, which is similar as Frenc h, but for Portuguese, I don't know

December 16, 2014

DaliaLEP

Not the same as in Spanish. That I know, I'm mexican

September 5, 2017

Alex713333

La is 'the'

January 23, 2018

Alex713333

De la is 'some'

January 23, 2018

irwin.jiang

snickers immaturely

September 3, 2014

psychmajor

and does "de la" mean some?

April 15, 2013

HeatherDal9

Yes. "De la" is the feminine equivalent of "du". (The plural form is "des".)

It translates as either "some" or "any" in English, depending on context. (ie. To ask "do you have any bread?" you'd ask "avez-vous du pain?")

March 5, 2014

Clari.GB

Or maybe "do you have bread"? You can supress the article on the translation when your dealing with "DU", isn't it?

March 21, 2014

selykyles

yes, that's why it can't be "the meat"

April 22, 2013

sofiapap

what's the difference between "du" and "de la" ?

November 7, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

"Du" is used with masculine nouns and "de la" is used with feminine nouns. You should read this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm

April 8, 2014

Voxze

I thought "de la" meant some?

In other questions this answer as correct would be wrong, so why is it the correct one here?

December 26, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

Using "some" is optional.

April 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It could be "de la" or "du" or "des", all = "some", according to the gender and the number of the noun.

May 23, 2014

BarryBedfo

It was saying''De la''because it means the same word.

May 10, 2014

clairbear_17

It says that viands could mean flesh but it won't accept it as an answer.

September 6, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

Ignore that hint. "Flesh" is "la chair". "Meat" is "la viande".

September 7, 2014

mitaine56

clairbear, take the habit to choose the first hint

December 16, 2014

Hristincho

I answered "Elles mangent de la viande." and it accepted it. How can a person indicate if the speaker refers to "elle" or "elles"?

April 26, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"Elle" and "Elles" sounds the same. To make the difference, it depends on the verb, and here, no luck, the verb sounds the same (but it's not always the case)

May 23, 2014

Eligar

mangent sounds different just a bit then mange. Mangent is pernounced with just a hint of the n at the end. Duolingo for some reason doesnt have this or is hard to hear it.

May 8, 2013

RH1234

I never heard this before when I used to speak French - is it a new thing?

August 7, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

No, it's not a new thing. Eligar is wrong. There is no way to tell the difference.

September 25, 2013

E.T.s_Son

I'm really confused as when to use "de la" instead of just "la" and vice versa. Could someone explain?

October 4, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

"de la" = some/partitive indefinite

  • She is eating some meat = Elle mange de la viande
  • She is eating meat = Elle mange de la viande. (because 'some' is implied)
  • She is eating the meat = Elle mange la viande. (the meat/definite)
  • Meat is good = La viande est bonne.
  • The meat is good = La viande est bonne.

Note that in English when 'meat' is the object and we don't use the definite article, we mean "some meat", "de la" is used. She is eating meat = not all the meat in the world, just some meat.

When 'meat' is the subject and we don't use the definite article, we mean all meat is good, so "la" is used.

See here to understand more. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des.htm

October 4, 2013

E.T.s_Son

Ohhh! Ok that mad perfect sence! Thank you very much! ANother question: Do I use "du" with masculine nouns as well to describe something indefinite

October 4, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

Yes. And you use "des" for plural nouns, both masculine and feminine.

October 4, 2013

E.T.s_Son

Merci Beaucoup

October 4, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

De rien.

April 9, 2014

PreranaManvi

Why cant it just be ' elle mange viande' - she eats meat

April 27, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

We always need articles in French.

In French, when you make a general statement, meat in general for instance, you use the definitie article, "la" or "le". You can't skip the article.

May 23, 2014

PrakashAbhinav

You need to differentiate between 'the'(la) and 'some'(de la).

Way to understand this is -ask the question "what kind of meat is she eating?"-the answer will be "some kind of meat" since it is not mentioned here exactly what kind. So use "de la".

In case it answered what kind the use "la viande kind-of-meat(eg. kind-of-meat=red)"

April 27, 2014

PreranaManvi

Thanks Prakash!

April 29, 2014

PrakashAbhinav

you are welcome:)

April 29, 2014

ChiChi946879

Couldn't it be she eats some of the meat

January 2, 2015

PatrickJaye

@ChiChi946879

It could be "she eats meat" or "she eats some meat" - but it can not be "she eats some of the meat"

"de la" is used to express an unspecified amount of a feminine non-countable noun. When it is used in this way it is often translated as "some". But in these type of cases "some" is usually optional in English so we can leave it out - but we can not leave "de la" out of the French sentence.

"de la" can also some times mean "of the". 'This is the case when we are talking about possessions.

"La robe de la femme" = "The dress of the woman" = "the woman's dress".

So "de la" can sometimes be "some" and in other cases "of the" - but you must keep these meanings separate because it never means "some of the".

If you remember this you will do well it is one of the biggest mistakes learners make - and be careful you will see lots of people telling you that "some of the" is correct ;)

January 11, 2015

Fishbonepirate2

"She is eating some of the meat" is incorrect?

January 12, 2015

PatrickJaye

@Fishbonepirate2

Yes "She is eating some of the mest" is incorrect.

"De la" can mean "'some" as in this case.

Alternatively "de la" can mean "of the" in cases referring to possessions.

"La robe de la femme" = "the dress of the woman" = "the woman's dress"

So sometimes "de la" means "some" - other times it means "of the" but these meaning must be kept separate. "De la" never means " some of the"

Checkout link for more information on " de la" and the other French partitive articles.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm

January 12, 2015

AlyssaMaclean1

what is the different between "de la" and only "la" can some one please tell me what the different is between that please it is so confusing

February 15, 2015

PatrickJaye

@AlyssaMaclean1

"Elle mange la viande" = "she is eating the meat" - the specific meat.

"Elle mange de la viande" = "she is eating some meat" - not specific.

In the English sentence "some" can be left out without changing the meaning.

So "Elle mange de la viande" can also be translated as simply "She is eating meat"

So "le", "la" and "les" are the definite articles and translate as "the:

"De la" and "du" (which is a contraction of "de+le") are called the partive articles and translate as "some".

February 15, 2015

AlyssaMaclean1

@PatrickJaye thanks for that but it is still It little bit still confusing to me but that made me understand it a bit more than before but that was very helpful

February 17, 2015

PatrickJaye

@AlyssaMaclean

The French articles are confusing particularly because they don't match the English articles.

Checkout the link for more detailed information on the three types of article in French - "definite", "indefinite" and "partitive". The article in the link has quite a bit of detail but it is worth reading right the way through and save it for future reference.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm

February 17, 2015

hamzaldo

i put 'she eats the meat' and it was incorrecti am now sad. :'(

June 2, 2015

BrunoZoldan

"De la" is a partitive article translatable by "some", the meat=la viande.

June 3, 2015

hamzaldo

i dont care i am now more sad

June 16, 2015

JordanOsr

I looked through the comments and couldn't find an answer to this question:

"Elle est vegeterienne?"

  1. Non, elle mange de la viande.
  2. Non, elle mange la viande.

Which is the correct response here? (Excuse my lack of accents, my keyboard doesn't have them)

July 19, 2015

PatrickJaye

@JordanOsr

The correct response would be "Non, elle mange de la viande"

This is because "she eats meat" means "from time to time she eats an unspecified amount of meat".

"Elle mange la viande" would mean that she is eating the meat" (e.g. the specific meat on her plate).

"La viande" can also mean the concept of meat (all meat). So if we want to say "She likes meat" we use "Elle aime la viande" this is because verbs of appreciation are used conceptually.

As we cannot eat the concept of meat it must be "mange de la viande".

July 19, 2015

JordanOsr

Thank you :)

July 20, 2015

Jalsemgeest

How can you tell the difference between "is eating", "eats" and "ate"?

November 16, 2015

psychmajor

I said she is eating the meat. Why can't it be "the" meat? There is a "le".

April 15, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

There isn't a "le". There's a "la". But "de la" is not the same as "la". You should read this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm

April 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"Viande" is feminine, so we have to say "la viande".

As ThanKwee said. La viande = the meat. De la viande = some meat. ("de la" is a whole, you can't separate them, "de la" = some)

May 23, 2014

Raymond.Jin

Who can told me the different between 'de la' and 'la'? When we use the 'de la'?

May 6, 2013

lumicod

"de la" - means generaly (like she is a meat - eater), when you say "mange la viande", is like when she eats THE meat from her plate ...now...

May 7, 2013

zhenyab

Why would the translation 'She is eating A BIT OF meat' not be considered correct??

October 18, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

Because She is eating a bit of meat can be translated as She's eating un peu de viande

"Some meat" (de la viande) is an indefinite amount of meat, neither a bit, nor a lot. In the sentence "She is eating meat", some is implied.

October 18, 2013

zhenyab

Thank you :)

October 23, 2013

jkc55555

I still don't understand "de la" here. Why do we need "some of the" if the english translation is just "meat?" If just "meat" is meant, then just "meat" should be said. Unless there's an idiom here. If so, then I need to know when the idiom applies and when it doesn't. That last part is perhaps what I am missing.

October 28, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

"de la" does not mean "some of the", it means "some" in this case.

In French an article is required. You simply cannot say "Elle mange viande" because it's incorrect gramatically. Now it can get confusing because depending on the context "de la" can mean "of the" or "some" or no article at all in English.

  • Elle mange la viande = She eats the meat
  • Elle mange de la viande = She eats meat ('some' meat is implied)
  • Elle mange de la viande = She eats some meat
  • Elle mange un peu de la viande = She eats a bit of the meat -or- She eats some of the meat
  • Elle mange un peu de viande = She eats a bit of meat
October 28, 2013

jkc55555

Thanks. What's weird is that the program is not allowing that the reverse translation is accurate. i.e., "l'homme mange de la viande" CANNOT be translated as "The man eats meat" (has to say "some" meat) but "The man eats meat" MUST be translated as "l'homme mange de la viande."

October 29, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

Oh, I see. That is clearly a Duolingo bug that needs to be fixed. You should report it to the Duolingo staff. You can do that now by using the "support" button on the left side of your screen. Just link to the comment discussion you're referring to if you can find it.

October 29, 2013

BrunoZoldan

Hi ThanKwee, in the phrase "Elle mange un peu de la viande" it's not possible to use the definite article without specifing to what (a bit of which meat?) it refers us e.g.: Elle mange un peu de la viande avancée She eats a bit of the advanced meat (from the precedent meal), the same happens for the English I suppose.

April 27, 2015

jp360

what is the function of the " de "

October 31, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod
April 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Here, "de" can't be separated from "la", the expression to translate is "de la" not "de".

May 23, 2014

sray6

The "de" essentially, means "of".

December 7, 2014

Lynnette_Tee

How do I differentiate "elle mange" from "elles mangent", since they sound the same? @eligar said mangent sounds slightly different from mange, but from the audio in Google Translate, I hear no difference!

November 27, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

"Elles mangent" and "Elle mange" sound exactly the same. Eligar was not correct in saying that there is a slight difference.

November 28, 2013

Lynnette_Tee

Thank you! Since that's the case, how would I know which one is that sentence referring to?

November 28, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

By listening, you wouldn't know. If you were actually speaking to someone you would have more context to know which one.

December 22, 2013

Lynnette_Tee

Merci beaucoup! :-)

December 23, 2013

benthenijh

'She eats flesh' is also possible, disturbing.

December 18, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's an archaism according to my dictionary. I think when you say "eating flesh" nowadays, it sounds like a zombie meal.

Flesh, in French = la chair. We have this archaism as well in French in the expression: "manger de la chair ou du poisson", but except this very old expression, "chair" always mean the flesh of a (living) person.

May 23, 2014

AustinElll

How do I know when its "she is eating" and "she eats"??

December 22, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

By the context. Since "she is eating" and "she eats" = are "Elle mange" in French (no continuous tense)

Quand je rentre à la maison, je mange du chocolat = When I go home, I eat chocolate.

Je bois mon café et je mange une banane = I'm drinking my coffee and I'm eating a banana. (We know it's right now in French, we don't need to put an indication)

May 23, 2014

SimoneATuc

Duolingo needs to make up its mind about this "de la" business!

December 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

What do you mean? What don't you understand about "de la"?

May 23, 2014

Harisalikadic

I one example it is writing "de la soupe" and it means "some soup". Here is writing "de la viande", and there is not "some meat" just "eats meat".. why??

April 8, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

"some meat" should also be correct. But using "some" is optional.

April 8, 2014

Harisalikadic

yes I know that is optional, but sometimes says that is wrong :/ but ok.. Thanks a lot :)

April 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

If it says it's wrong, you have to report it. What was the sentence?

May 23, 2014

trinigyalnk

"Viande" i really need help with the pronounciation on this app sigh

November 24, 2014

TalesofaBryce

I translated this as 'she eats some of the meat.' Is the reason I'm wrong because I'm referring to a specific 'the meat'? I know that with milk, bread, and wine we use 'du' but my understanding is that those nouns are implicitly plural.

November 27, 2014

vivien.et.rien

This is bull. I just got Il mange de la nourriture wrong for saying he is eating from the food. Cause de could be from or some. It corrected me by saying the answer was he is eating food. Now im getting it wrong for not including some or from?

November 28, 2014

vivien.et.rien

Correction, i wrote he is eating some food. And im confused because the correction they gave me led me to believe that i leave out the de in elle mange de la .. since i got it wrong when i included the de translation in il mange de la..

November 28, 2014

ChiChi946879

Why can't it be she eats some of the meat

December 20, 2014

beronicafrench

Can you say she is eating meat. I think...

December 25, 2014

the_seraphim

She eats some of the meat... I though la viande means the meat ... Where did i go wrong?

December 26, 2014

Rocky91-._

can anybody explain de la means?

January 3, 2015

Ahmedsallaam

Il mange and elle mange sounds the same to me

January 7, 2015

kellinquinnisbae

Why can't I say ate?

February 7, 2015

LingoSMA

I can't set the difference between il and elle ><

February 14, 2015

lumicod

IL = HE (masculin); ELLE=SHE (feminin)

February 15, 2015

AlyssaMaclean1

what is the different between "de la" and "la"

February 15, 2015

HeatherDal9

"De la" is indefinite, whereas "la" is definite.

"I eat (some) cake" is indefinite.

"I eat the cake" is definite.

What is important to note is that in French you can't just say "I have dogs" or "he has children" - you always have to include the indefinite article, in this case "des".

"J'ai des chiens", and "il a des enfants", like so.

May 31, 2015

AlyssaMaclean1

@PatrickJaye thank

February 17, 2015

zyx123jas

how do you know if it is elles or elle?

March 9, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Elle is singular and elle-s plural both for the feminine

April 26, 2015

LearnerSR

Viande wasnt properly audible

March 14, 2015

TheFluffyAlpaca

It says she eats about the meat! Why???????????????????????

-_-

May 31, 2015

HeatherDal9

"De la", "du" and "des" also work as indefinite articles in French.

"I eat (some) cake" is indefinite.

"I eat the cake" is definite.

"Je mange de la viande", can be translated as either "I eat some meat", or just "I eat meat".

What is important to note is that in French you can't just say "I have dogs" or "he has children" - you always have to include the indefinite article, in this case "des".

"J'ai des chiens", and "il a des enfants", like so.

May 31, 2015

RH1234

de la literally means of the. So, She eats of the meat.

June 1, 2015

PatrickRansom

"she eat some meat"

Come on, I'm here to learn French, not correct my English

June 14, 2015

Vasana2

exactly!When i say a elephant it says im wrong.

July 1, 2015

HugoBossDre

So much fun

June 19, 2015

Vasana2

I don't understand what de means and what it means when there is la after it.I hope you can answer my question.

June 29, 2015

ThanKwee
Mod

I recommend that you read all of the questions and answers on this thread. That should answer your question. ;)

June 29, 2015

Trevor530458

Am I correct in thinking that the final e in words like mange, elle, and viande is pronounced? It seems like it to my hearing.

January 26, 2016

Varunvishn1

Is it wrong if I say she is eating from the meat

November 3, 2016

Sananeulan44

I wrote "She eats some meat" and it said I'm wrong. But in the beginning it said that you can translate "du and de la" into "some"

January 4, 2017

hayenne

What's the difference between de la and du then?

January 14, 2017

Abetriyo

Why is (Elle manges du la viande) not correct? Can someone explain

January 31, 2017

hayenne

Manges is the "tu" form. The correct form for elle and il is "mange".

January 31, 2017

GraceEmily15

I couldn't even tell what the last word was! it's not slow enough!

February 2, 2017

SusieTowers

I didnt say anything...how can i be right?

April 9, 2017

Lamas_with_hats

Someone please tell me why "de la" is "some", but "du" is "(some)"

April 20, 2017

Lamas_with_hats

Every time I listened to the sentence, it kept saying "du la" so I typed it and it says that I was supposed to type "de la"

Someone please tell me the difference (both sound and meaning) between the two versions

May 17, 2017

MrJayWood

Tough one

June 4, 2017

ReginaldRe9

Shouldn't it be "she eats meat"?

June 14, 2017

Drew623323

It says for me the correct answer is "She is eating meat" but it is actually "she is eating some meat"?

June 27, 2017

CliffordPereira

Had real problems hearing "viande" - just could not make out what she was saying.

July 1, 2017

ClarissaReel

I was having a bit of trouble with knowing if DuoLingo meant one girl was eating or of more than one girl was eating!

July 15, 2017

ZabuSkipper

"She's eating meat" vs "she's eating some meat", are both these correct? I used the former and it was. Directly translating would mean I add "some" in the sentence. Someone explain.

August 7, 2017

deskjet123

So 'Elle mange de la viande' can be translated to both she is eating meat and she eats meat? And we need to figure it out from the context of the conversation?

August 31, 2017

Ary_Ro

Why is "She's eating meat" not accepted?

September 4, 2017

HorseLuver26

yea i got it correct and its telling me im wrong

September 16, 2017

Jos580622

Is it correct?

September 20, 2017

Sriyanka2902

La fille mange(the tense may not be correct in this sentence)de la viandie is she is eating meat. But elle mange de la viande is she is eating some meat. How?

October 12, 2017

AlleeLarso1

Why does it say that de la means some but not say it in the actual sentence?

October 13, 2017

SatishTewari

Some time you have told "de la" means " some". But in this case it is not taken into consideration while translation ?

October 14, 2017

BriannaRic14

I said she is eating some of the meat and it says it is wrong.. Can someone explain why?

October 24, 2017

marionmehr

She is eating the meat is correct in my english She eats meat, is very short, as yeah she eats meat who cares

November 12, 2017

gdtvcjk

Why some is added.....so confusing

December 25, 2017

GilJordan

Why cant it just be "Elle mange viande" why does the "de la" have to be in there? What would it mean if you just said "Elle mange viande"?

January 9, 2018

52206

i can't hear the difference between "des" and "de" is there a pronunciation difference? Thanks! ;)

January 24, 2018

qwertydarius

So what's the difference between du and de? Are they interchangeable?

January 30, 2018

jcme1012

Would it also be correct if the sentence "She is eating meat" have been translated to Elle mange la viande? If not when should de la and la be used?

March 25, 2018

kileesaffo

I like french but you can get a lot of stuff done in spanish

March 29, 2018

Marijan77735

ITS THE SAME NOT WRONG SHE EATS OR SHE IS EATING

November 24, 2018

aspanol

Is "She eats the meat" wrong for some reason? I've been dinged on this kind of translating into English a couple times.

February 12, 2019

ThanKwee
Mod

She eats the meat = Elle mange la viande.

She eats meat = Elle mange de la viande.

She is eating some meat = Elle mange de la viande

February 13, 2019

sray6

You technically aren't supposed to ever use "de la" together! My old french teacher would go nuts! Instead you replace it with "du" every time!

December 7, 2014

JordanOsr

It's "De le" that you do not say, and instead replace with "Du." "De la," remains the correct way of specifying an undefined amount (Some) of a feminine noun.

July 19, 2015

angela2948

I wrote elles mangent de la viande and the voice said my answer was correct... it 's not!!!

August 27, 2014

francescongelado

WTF!!! Why the word "de" appears?

May 29, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's "de la" (an expression to mean "some")

May 23, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.