1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle mange de la viande."

"Elle mange de la viande."

Translation:She is eating meat.

March 30, 2013

155 Comments


FLara

I didn't understand the difference between "de la" and only "la".

Can someone explain this?


ruehjac16

"la" = the "de la" = some


orlyc

and "de" = OF or FROM ?


PERCE_NEIGE

No. "de" has several meaning, and here, it's not "of" or "from", it's "some".

De = as an article = "some"
De = as a preposition, with a place or a time = "from".
De = as a possessive = "of".


MystyrNile

"mange la viande" = "eats (all of) the meat" "mange de la viande" = "eats from the meat" OR "eats some of the meat"


PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree with you MystyrNile.

When you say "Mange la viande", it's an imperative = Eat the meat; And it doesn't meat "all of" the meat, but this particular meat (for instance: on the table)

"From the meat" or "of the meat" is a very bad translation. You certainly confuse the different meanings of "de".

  • De = as an article = "some" Je mange de la viande. = indefinite quantity

  • De = as a preposition, with a place or a time = "from". Je viens de Russie = I come FROM Russia.

  • De = as a possessive = "of". My sister's dog = the dog of my sister = le chien DE ma sœur.


CarleeRP

I agree with you PERCE_NEIGE. I am glad you pointed out the different ways "de" can be used.


FLara

Is "de la" equivalent to spanish "de la", or portuguese "da"?


shaunalouise

It's more like the Italian, to say some you use "di + the definite article".


Edouard78

What's a definite article?


Clari.gb

Is something that you use to specify the object you are referring to. "The girl" is a specific girl, not "a girl", that means any girl.

In french the definite articles are: LA, LE and LAS, LES. The indefinites: UNE, UN (are never used for plural objects).


sray6

"La" is never put into a plural form of "las", instead it is just replaced with "les".


mitaine56

clari- las is Spanish


mitaine56

flara- I would say Spanish, which is similar as Frenc h, but for Portuguese, I don't know


DaliaLEP

Not the same as in Spanish. That I know, I'm mexican


psychmajor

and does "de la" mean some?


HeatherDal9

Yes. "De la" is the feminine equivalent of "du". (The plural form is "des".)

It translates as either "some" or "any" in English, depending on context. (ie. To ask "do you have any bread?" you'd ask "avez-vous du pain?")


Clari.gb

Or maybe "do you have bread"? You can supress the article on the translation when your dealing with "DU", isn't it?


selykyles

yes, that's why it can't be "the meat"


sofiapap

what's the difference between "du" and "de la" ?


ThanKwee

"Du" is used with masculine nouns and "de la" is used with feminine nouns. You should read this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm


Voxze

I thought "de la" meant some?

In other questions this answer as correct would be wrong, so why is it the correct one here?


ThanKwee

Using "some" is optional.


PERCE_NEIGE

It could be "de la" or "du" or "des", all = "some", according to the gender and the number of the noun.


BarryBedfo

It was saying''De la''because it means the same word.


clairbear_17

It says that viands could mean flesh but it won't accept it as an answer.


ThanKwee

Ignore that hint. "Flesh" is "la chair". "Meat" is "la viande".


mitaine56

clairbear, take the habit to choose the first hint


Hristincho

I answered "Elles mangent de la viande." and it accepted it. How can a person indicate if the speaker refers to "elle" or "elles"?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Elle" and "Elles" sounds the same. To make the difference, it depends on the verb, and here, no luck, the verb sounds the same (but it's not always the case)


E.T.s_Son

I'm really confused as when to use "de la" instead of just "la" and vice versa. Could someone explain?


ThanKwee

"de la" = some/partitive indefinite

  • She is eating some meat = Elle mange de la viande
  • She is eating meat = Elle mange de la viande. (because 'some' is implied)
  • She is eating the meat = Elle mange la viande. (the meat/definite)
  • Meat is good = La viande est bonne.
  • The meat is good = La viande est bonne.

Note that in English when 'meat' is the object and we don't use the definite article, we mean "some meat", "de la" is used. She is eating meat = not all the meat in the world, just some meat.

When 'meat' is the subject and we don't use the definite article, we mean all meat is good, so "la" is used.

See here to understand more. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des.htm


E.T.s_Son

Ohhh! Ok that mad perfect sence! Thank you very much! ANother question: Do I use "du" with masculine nouns as well to describe something indefinite


ThanKwee

Yes. And you use "des" for plural nouns, both masculine and feminine.


PreranaManvi

Why cant it just be ' elle mange viande' - she eats meat


PERCE_NEIGE

We always need articles in French.

In French, when you make a general statement, meat in general for instance, you use the definitie article, "la" or "le". You can't skip the article.


PrakashAbhinav

You need to differentiate between 'the'(la) and 'some'(de la).

Way to understand this is -ask the question "what kind of meat is she eating?"-the answer will be "some kind of meat" since it is not mentioned here exactly what kind. So use "de la".

In case it answered what kind the use "la viande kind-of-meat(eg. kind-of-meat=red)"


ChiChi946879

Couldn't it be she eats some of the meat


PatrickJaye

@ChiChi946879

It could be "she eats meat" or "she eats some meat" - but it can not be "she eats some of the meat"

"de la" is used to express an unspecified amount of a feminine non-countable noun. When it is used in this way it is often translated as "some". But in these type of cases "some" is usually optional in English so we can leave it out - but we can not leave "de la" out of the French sentence.

"de la" can also some times mean "of the". 'This is the case when we are talking about possessions.

"La robe de la femme" = "The dress of the woman" = "the woman's dress".

So "de la" can sometimes be "some" and in other cases "of the" - but you must keep these meanings separate because it never means "some of the".

If you remember this you will do well it is one of the biggest mistakes learners make - and be careful you will see lots of people telling you that "some of the" is correct ;)


Fishbonepirate2

"She is eating some of the meat" is incorrect?


PatrickJaye

@Fishbonepirate2

Yes "She is eating some of the mest" is incorrect.

"De la" can mean "'some" as in this case.

Alternatively "de la" can mean "of the" in cases referring to possessions.

"La robe de la femme" = "the dress of the woman" = "the woman's dress"

So sometimes "de la" means "some" - other times it means "of the" but these meaning must be kept separate. "De la" never means " some of the"

Checkout link for more information on " de la" and the other French partitive articles.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm


AlyssaMaclean1

what is the different between "de la" and only "la" can some one please tell me what the different is between that please it is so confusing


PatrickJaye

@AlyssaMaclean1

"Elle mange la viande" = "she is eating the meat" - the specific meat.

"Elle mange de la viande" = "she is eating some meat" - not specific.

In the English sentence "some" can be left out without changing the meaning.

So "Elle mange de la viande" can also be translated as simply "She is eating meat"

So "le", "la" and "les" are the definite articles and translate as "the:

"De la" and "du" (which is a contraction of "de+le") are called the partive articles and translate as "some".


AlyssaMaclean1

@PatrickJaye thanks for that but it is still It little bit still confusing to me but that made me understand it a bit more than before but that was very helpful


PatrickJaye

@AlyssaMaclean

The French articles are confusing particularly because they don't match the English articles.

Checkout the link for more detailed information on the three types of article in French - "definite", "indefinite" and "partitive". The article in the link has quite a bit of detail but it is worth reading right the way through and save it for future reference.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm


hamzaldo

i put 'she eats the meat' and it was incorrecti am now sad. :'(


BrunoZoldan

"De la" is a partitive article translatable by "some", the meat=la viande.


hamzaldo

i dont care i am now more sad


JordanOsr

I looked through the comments and couldn't find an answer to this question:

"Elle est vegeterienne?"

  1. Non, elle mange de la viande.
  2. Non, elle mange la viande.

Which is the correct response here? (Excuse my lack of accents, my keyboard doesn't have them)


PatrickJaye

@JordanOsr

The correct response would be "Non, elle mange de la viande"

This is because "she eats meat" means "from time to time she eats an unspecified amount of meat".

"Elle mange la viande" would mean that she is eating the meat" (e.g. the specific meat on her plate).

"La viande" can also mean the concept of meat (all meat). So if we want to say "She likes meat" we use "Elle aime la viande" this is because verbs of appreciation are used conceptually.

As we cannot eat the concept of meat it must be "mange de la viande".


Jalsemgeest

How can you tell the difference between "is eating", "eats" and "ate"?


psychmajor

I said she is eating the meat. Why can't it be "the" meat? There is a "le".


ThanKwee

There isn't a "le". There's a "la". But "de la" is not the same as "la". You should read this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm


PERCE_NEIGE

"Viande" is feminine, so we have to say "la viande".

As ThanKwee said. La viande = the meat. De la viande = some meat. ("de la" is a whole, you can't separate them, "de la" = some)


Raymond.Jin

Who can told me the different between 'de la' and 'la'? When we use the 'de la'?


lumicod

"de la" - means generaly (like she is a meat - eater), when you say "mange la viande", is like when she eats THE meat from her plate ...now...


zhenyab

Why would the translation 'She is eating A BIT OF meat' not be considered correct??


ThanKwee

Because She is eating a bit of meat can be translated as She's eating un peu de viande

"Some meat" (de la viande) is an indefinite amount of meat, neither a bit, nor a lot. In the sentence "She is eating meat", some is implied.


jkc55555

I still don't understand "de la" here. Why do we need "some of the" if the english translation is just "meat?" If just "meat" is meant, then just "meat" should be said. Unless there's an idiom here. If so, then I need to know when the idiom applies and when it doesn't. That last part is perhaps what I am missing.


ThanKwee

"de la" does not mean "some of the", it means "some" in this case.

In French an article is required. You simply cannot say "Elle mange viande" because it's incorrect gramatically. Now it can get confusing because depending on the context "de la" can mean "of the" or "some" or no article at all in English.

  • Elle mange la viande = She eats the meat
  • Elle mange de la viande = She eats meat ('some' meat is implied)
  • Elle mange de la viande = She eats some meat
  • Elle mange un peu de la viande = She eats a bit of the meat -or- She eats some of the meat
  • Elle mange un peu de viande = She eats a bit of meat

jkc55555

Thanks. What's weird is that the program is not allowing that the reverse translation is accurate. i.e., "l'homme mange de la viande" CANNOT be translated as "The man eats meat" (has to say "some" meat) but "The man eats meat" MUST be translated as "l'homme mange de la viande."


ThanKwee

Oh, I see. That is clearly a Duolingo bug that needs to be fixed. You should report it to the Duolingo staff. You can do that now by using the "support" button on the left side of your screen. Just link to the comment discussion you're referring to if you can find it.


BrunoZoldan

Hi ThanKwee, in the phrase "Elle mange un peu de la viande" it's not possible to use the definite article without specifing to what (a bit of which meat?) it refers us e.g.: Elle mange un peu de la viande avancée She eats a bit of the advanced meat (from the precedent meal), the same happens for the English I suppose.


jp360

what is the function of the " de "


PERCE_NEIGE

Here, "de" can't be separated from "la", the expression to translate is "de la" not "de".


sray6

The "de" essentially, means "of".


Lynnette_Tee

How do I differentiate "elle mange" from "elles mangent", since they sound the same? @eligar said mangent sounds slightly different from mange, but from the audio in Google Translate, I hear no difference!


ThanKwee

"Elles mangent" and "Elle mange" sound exactly the same. Eligar was not correct in saying that there is a slight difference.


Lynnette_Tee

Thank you! Since that's the case, how would I know which one is that sentence referring to?


ThanKwee

By listening, you wouldn't know. If you were actually speaking to someone you would have more context to know which one.


benthenijh

'She eats flesh' is also possible, disturbing.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's an archaism according to my dictionary. I think when you say "eating flesh" nowadays, it sounds like a zombie meal.

Flesh, in French = la chair. We have this archaism as well in French in the expression: "manger de la chair ou du poisson", but except this very old expression, "chair" always mean the flesh of a (living) person.


AustinElll

How do I know when its "she is eating" and "she eats"??


PERCE_NEIGE

By the context. Since "she is eating" and "she eats" = are "Elle mange" in French (no continuous tense)

Quand je rentre à la maison, je mange du chocolat = When I go home, I eat chocolate.

Je bois mon café et je mange une banane = I'm drinking my coffee and I'm eating a banana. (We know it's right now in French, we don't need to put an indication)


SimoneATuc

Duolingo needs to make up its mind about this "de la" business!


PERCE_NEIGE

What do you mean? What don't you understand about "de la"?


Harisalikadic

I one example it is writing "de la soupe" and it means "some soup". Here is writing "de la viande", and there is not "some meat" just "eats meat".. why??


ThanKwee

"some meat" should also be correct. But using "some" is optional.


Harisalikadic

yes I know that is optional, but sometimes says that is wrong :/ but ok.. Thanks a lot :)


PERCE_NEIGE

If it says it's wrong, you have to report it. What was the sentence?


trinigyalnk

"Viande" i really need help with the pronounciation on this app sigh


TalesofaBryce

I translated this as 'she eats some of the meat.' Is the reason I'm wrong because I'm referring to a specific 'the meat'? I know that with milk, bread, and wine we use 'du' but my understanding is that those nouns are implicitly plural.


vivien.et.rien

This is bull. I just got Il mange de la nourriture wrong for saying he is eating from the food. Cause de could be from or some. It corrected me by saying the answer was he is eating food. Now im getting it wrong for not including some or from?


vivien.et.rien

Correction, i wrote he is eating some food. And im confused because the correction they gave me led me to believe that i leave out the de in elle mange de la .. since i got it wrong when i included the de translation in il mange de la..


ChiChi946879

Why can't it be she eats some of the meat


beronicafrench

Can you say she is eating meat. I think...


the_seraphim

She eats some of the meat... I though la viande means the meat ... Where did i go wrong?


Rocky91-._

can anybody explain de la means?


Ahmedsallaam

Il mange and elle mange sounds the same to me


LingoSMA

I can't set the difference between il and elle ><


lumicod

IL = HE (masculin); ELLE=SHE (feminin)


AlyssaMaclean1

what is the different between "de la" and "la"


HeatherDal9

"De la" is indefinite, whereas "la" is definite.

"I eat (some) cake" is indefinite.

"I eat the cake" is definite.

What is important to note is that in French you can't just say "I have dogs" or "he has children" - you always have to include the indefinite article, in this case "des".

"J'ai des chiens", and "il a des enfants", like so.


zyx123jas

how do you know if it is elles or elle?


BrunoZoldan

Elle is singular and elle-s plural both for the feminine


LearnerSR

Viande wasnt properly audible


TheFluffyAlpaca

It says she eats about the meat! Why???????????????????????

-_-


HeatherDal9

"De la", "du" and "des" also work as indefinite articles in French.

"I eat (some) cake" is indefinite.

"I eat the cake" is definite.

"Je mange de la viande", can be translated as either "I eat some meat", or just "I eat meat".

What is important to note is that in French you can't just say "I have dogs" or "he has children" - you always have to include the indefinite article, in this case "des".

"J'ai des chiens", and "il a des enfants", like so.


RH1234

de la literally means of the. So, She eats of the meat.


PatrickRansom

"she eat some meat"

Come on, I'm here to learn French, not correct my English


Vasana2

exactly!When i say a elephant it says im wrong.


Vasana2

I don't understand what de means and what it means when there is la after it.I hope you can answer my question.


ThanKwee

I recommend that you read all of the questions and answers on this thread. That should answer your question. ;)


Trevor530458

Am I correct in thinking that the final e in words like mange, elle, and viande is pronounced? It seems like it to my hearing.


Varunvishn1

Is it wrong if I say she is eating from the meat


Sananeulan44

I wrote "She eats some meat" and it said I'm wrong. But in the beginning it said that you can translate "du and de la" into "some"


hayenne

What's the difference between de la and du then?


Abetriyo

Why is (Elle manges du la viande) not correct? Can someone explain


hayenne

Manges is the "tu" form. The correct form for elle and il is "mange".


GraceEmily15

I couldn't even tell what the last word was! it's not slow enough!


SusieTowers

I didnt say anything...how can i be right?


Lamas_with_hats

Someone please tell me why "de la" is "some", but "du" is "(some)"


Lamas_with_hats

Every time I listened to the sentence, it kept saying "du la" so I typed it and it says that I was supposed to type "de la"

Someone please tell me the difference (both sound and meaning) between the two versions


EmberRegina

Shouldn't it be "she eats meat"?


Drew623323

It says for me the correct answer is "She is eating meat" but it is actually "she is eating some meat"?


CliffordPereira

Had real problems hearing "viande" - just could not make out what she was saying.


ClarissaReel

I was having a bit of trouble with knowing if DuoLingo meant one girl was eating or of more than one girl was eating!


ZabuSkipper

"She's eating meat" vs "she's eating some meat", are both these correct? I used the former and it was. Directly translating would mean I add "some" in the sentence. Someone explain.


deskjet123

So 'Elle mange de la viande' can be translated to both she is eating meat and she eats meat? And we need to figure it out from the context of the conversation?


Ary_Ro

Why is "She's eating meat" not accepted?


HorseLuver26

yea i got it correct and its telling me im wrong


Sriyanka2902

La fille mange(the tense may not be correct in this sentence)de la viandie is she is eating meat. But elle mange de la viande is she is eating some meat. How?


AlleeLarso1

Why does it say that de la means some but not say it in the actual sentence?


SatishTewari

Some time you have told "de la" means " some". But in this case it is not taken into consideration while translation ?


BriannaRic14

I said she is eating some of the meat and it says it is wrong.. Can someone explain why?


marionmehr

She is eating the meat is correct in my english She eats meat, is very short, as yeah she eats meat who cares


gdtvcjk

Why some is added.....so confusing


GilJordan

Why cant it just be "Elle mange viande" why does the "de la" have to be in there? What would it mean if you just said "Elle mange viande"?


52206

i can't hear the difference between "des" and "de" is there a pronunciation difference? Thanks! ;)


qwertydarius

So what's the difference between du and de? Are they interchangeable?


jcme1012

Would it also be correct if the sentence "She is eating meat" have been translated to Elle mange la viande? If not when should de la and la be used?


kileesaffo

I like french but you can get a lot of stuff done in spanish


Marijan77735

ITS THE SAME NOT WRONG SHE EATS OR SHE IS EATING


aspanol

Is "She eats the meat" wrong for some reason? I've been dinged on this kind of translating into English a couple times.


ThanKwee

She eats the meat = Elle mange la viande.

She eats meat = Elle mange de la viande.

She is eating some meat = Elle mange de la viande


h.vardanyan94

I suppose the version " She eats " here is not used because of "de la". Am I right? Can you tell me please how can I understand if the tense is simple or continuous?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.