"राज के अँगूठे काले हैं।"

Translation:Raj's thumbs are black.

August 27, 2018

9 Comments


AnUnicorn

Raj should probably see a doctor about that...

August 27, 2018

GEE_ZET

.. or try to wash his अँगूठे from whatever he got on them, before he goes to the doctor.

September 22, 2018

Carissa789117

Raj and Aamir were attempting to climb Mt. Everest. Aamir suffered an accident severing all the fingers off his right hand, which Raj duties gathered up for him. (He is such a good friend.) Sadly, Raj developed frostbite on both hands.

February 1, 2019

karim562886

Angoothay applies to big finger of hand or foot. Hence its translation as thumbs is incorrect. Hence, big finger would have been more appropriate.

January 16, 2019

Sivapriya15

That's not how it is said in English. No native English speaker calls any finger the big finger. What is the big finger? The thumb. Or are you saying it's the middle finger? From what I've learned, अँगूठा is thumb.

The finger pictured in this link is a thumb: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/e/ee/Thumbup.jpg

Also, feet don't have fingers. Feet have toes. We do have what we call in English the big toe, but we do not have a big finger.

March 6, 2019

Marissa321702

Or maybe Raj got finger printed on his thumbs

March 23, 2019

thomas.ech

How do we know अँगूठे is the thumbs?

April 7, 2019

Sivapriya15

Because that is the plural of अँगूठा

August 9, 2019

SKhanActor

The thumbs of Raj are black. It should be correct answer.

August 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.