"Dia melempar saya."

Translation:She threw me.

August 27, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SumPanda

SHE must be very strong then unless ur a twig!


Sunnysiswa

Saya takut padanya!


A_Joao_Elias

Does s/he throw the speaker or something to the speaker? The English translation is confusing.... :/


WayangOrang

She throws the speaker.


1CN5ijzC

the indonesian part means that the speaker ("saya") is being thrown away by the 3rd person ("dia")

If the 3rd person throw something to the speaker, the correct sentence would be "Dia melempari saya "(something) eg.

Dia melempari saya sebuah bantal
S/he throw a pillow at me


Diepvries0

Saya melempar lemper saya because this phrase sent me straight back to my Indonesian childhood


hank8610111

Dia tahu pencak silat?


Ulas86433

And this was said by the gym dude in red.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.