"Dia melempar saya."

Translation:She threw me.

August 27, 2018

6 Comments


KatrinaTheLamia

Strong girl... LAUNCH ME BABE!

February 6, 2019

A_Joao_Elias

Does s/he throw the speaker or something to the speaker? The English translation is confusing.... :/

August 27, 2018

1CN5ijzC

the indonesian part means that the speaker ("saya") is being thrown away by the 3rd person ("dia")

If the 3rd person throw something to the speaker, the correct sentence would be "Dia melempari saya "(something) eg.

Dia melempari saya sebuah bantal
S/he throw a pillow at me

August 27, 2018

karen3388008

Agreed. Throw something Melempar sesuatu. Subject is missing.

March 20, 2019

yookoala

She-hurk?

October 10, 2018

Putu_Tom

It is not you it is a very poor choice of subject by the authors. This happens all too often.

February 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.