"She goes home from school."

Translation:Dia pulang dari sekolah.

August 27, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Braauh

what is the pulang mean why did we dont make "dia pergi ke rumah dari sekolah"


caesar_solid

pulang basically is equivalent to "pergi ke rumah saya", so if you say pulang you don't need to say pergi or ke... 'mau pulang' is a somewhat common phrase when people are saying they will go home


LostSlough

Why would "ia" instead of "dia" be incorrect here?


1CN5ijzC

should be correct for "Ia", please report it


dodogonzaga

It should be correct. Please report it


manel678639

Ia is the formal and Dia is informal, but both have the same meaning (she,he,it). I guess that the sentence that contain "ia" (the first sentence) is wrong, because it contains the word "umur" which is totaly odd and so the translation of the sentence will be false.


Tarqueth

I realise "dia pergi rumah dari sekolah" is longer than "Dia pulang dari sekolah" but isn't it technically still correct?


Latifa.rahman

It should be rumah not pulang that's why that was so confusion


29Aldiansyah

Exciusme.. Would you like to learn indonesian with me???..

I m from indonesia


JasmineAul974736

"Pergi ke rumah saya" is technically correct, but in indonesia if there is a shorter word to express the sentence then the longer words are considered as non-effective words. "Pergi ke rumah saya" are non-effective words because they have a shorter word with the same meaning "pulang"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.