1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She goes home from school."

"She goes home from school."

Translation:Dia pulang dari sekolah.

August 27, 2018

6 Comments


7272624628828d

what is the pulang mean why did we dont make "dia pergi ke rumah dari sekolah"


caesar_solid

pulang basically is equivalent to "pergi ke rumah saya", so if you say pulang you don't need to say pergi or ke... 'mau pulang' is a somewhat common phrase when people are saying they will go home


LostSlough

Why would "ia" instead of "dia" be incorrect here?


1CN5ijzC

should be correct for "Ia", please report it


dodogonzaga

It should be correct. Please report it


manel678639

Ia is the formal and Dia is informal, but both have the same meaning (she,he,it). I guess that the sentence that contain "ia" (the first sentence) is wrong, because it contains the word "umur" which is totaly odd and so the translation of the sentence will be false.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.