1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, nicht alles!"

"Nein, nicht alles!"

Translation:No, not everything!

March 30, 2013

8 Comments


MelvinCheung

What is the difference between ´alle´ and ´alles´?


niceliz

"Alle" generally means "everyone" (but it's also an adjective) and "alles" means everything.


Fenrir_Sleeps

Why do we say "Nein, nicht alles!" instead of "Nein, alles nicht!"?


mexlu1

Because 'everything' is a pronoun. In German, nicht is used before pronouns, adjectives and adverbs.


AnthonyCon902428

Why isn't, "No, not all!" acceptable?


tkiafar

Could someone please elaborate on why "alles" can't be "everyone" here. I'm sure it was used like that in a lesson.


Sechesin

If you're saying "everyone" broadly, you would say "alle." 'Alle haben einen Apfel' would sound like 'Everyone has an apple,' as in this vague group of people has a single apple just sitting in their midst.

If you're saying everyone with respect to each person as an individual, literally "every one," it's jeder. 'Jeder hat einen Apfel' looks like every single person addressed has one apple each.

For the most part alle/jeder is a tonal difference when talking about people.

Alles, however, literally means "everything." You normally wouldn't explicitly refer to people as things. It's more for making general statements. "Do you have everything." "Everything is fine" etc.


jake452694

Its sounds like nichts in the voice rather than just nicht

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.