"Nein, nicht alles!"

Translation:No, not everything!

March 30, 2013

5 Comments


MelvinCheung

What is the difference between ´alle´ and ´alles´?

March 30, 2013

niceliz

"Alle" generally means "everyone" (but it's also an adjective) and "alles" means everything.

March 30, 2013

Fenrir_Sleeps

Why do we say "Nein, nicht alles!" instead of "Nein, alles nicht!"?

May 9, 2015

mexlu1

Because 'everything' is a pronoun. In German, nicht is used before pronouns, adjectives and adverbs.

May 21, 2016

TirdadKiaf

Could someone please elaborate on why "alles" can't be "everyone" here. I'm sure it was used like that in a lesson.

March 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.