1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya punya apel yang saya ti…

"Saya punya apel yang saya tidak suka."

Translation:I have an apple that I do not like.

August 27, 2018

37 Comments


anno35

To make this sentence grammatically correct, 'that' should be used instead of, 'which'. I have an apple that i do not like

here's an explanation

The battle over whether to use which or that is one many people struggle to get right. It’s a popular grammar question and most folks want a quick rule of thumb so they can get it right.

Here it is:

If the sentence doesn’t need the clause that the word in question is connecting, use which. If it does, use that. (Pretty easy to remember, isn’t it?) Let me explain with a couple of examples.

Our office, which has two lunchrooms, is located in Cincinnati. Our office that has two lunchrooms is located in Cincinnati. These sentences are not the same. The first sentence tells us that you have just one office, and it’s located in Cincinnati. The clause which has two lunchrooms gives us additional information, but it doesn’t change the meaning of the sentence. Remove the clause and the location of our one office would still be clear: Our office is located in Cincinnati.

(from the editors of writer's digest


RobertKing688283

I agree it's more natural in spoken English to use 'that' in this sentence. However I think it's going too far to say 'which' is incorrect. Awkward perhaps, but certainly understandable and not at all ambiguous or misleading.


Rick392366

"Saya punya apel yang saya tidak suka."
Translation:I have an apple which I do not like.

"I have an apple that I do not like." = also accepted as a correct answer (I just checked it).


aynxxx

I pity that apple


Mam1mi

Poor apple dang


Applelee

but what "yang" means in general? Is it an conjunctive like "that" or "which"? Or will it use in other way too?


drumroll106

Yang is like "that" or "which". But in informal way, it can also mean "babe" - a short form of "baby", as "yang" is a short form of "sayang"


UpzahwvW

The problem is that there is not just one "what 'yang' means in general" definition. My trainers called it a "magic word" that is confusing. There are a few different ways it can be used.

I might call "yang" a Relativizer. That means that it can work like relative pronouns do in English, of which "that" and "which" are examples, as you've already said.

But sometimes there is no direct translation of "yang." It can connect subordinate clauses (anak kalimat) to other words in the main clause (ibu kalimat).

/yang/ can also act as a "stand-in" or "dummy" pronoun (as either the subject or object of a sentence) followed by a phrase or adjective, in which case it means "the person/thing with what ever characteristic or condition that follows in the modifier."

Likewise, /yang/ can also be used to attach adjectives to nouns. According to my trainers in Java, this makes the language sound smoother and more /baku/, but depending on where you are in the country, it might be different. Then again, on the street, "yang" isn't always used this way, unless the modifier is more than one word and/or would otherwise need to be marked as a modifier whenever something of significant complexity intended to be understood as being attached to a specific head noun.

But, to be realistic, there isn't just one Indonesian language. There are multiple varieties of the Indonesian language, depending on which island or region you visit. You might use one variety of Indonesian to speak to the national government, and other variety when talking with your local neighbors. The local languages of whenever you are will affect vocabulary, grammar, and even which pronouns get used to mean which people.

So, pay attention to whatever your neighbors are doing, ask questions, and don't be afraid to make mistakes. It's not going to be the same Indonesian everywhere. DuoLingo paints a picture of a very particular kind of Indonesian, and sometimes it doesn't permit sentences that are perfectly acceptable because there aren't an army of linguists reviewing everyone's answers. I've gotten marked wrong on things I'm pretty confident are fine.

Some things are clearly wrong, but there can be more than one way to do something right, particularly in language.


Tyler493238

The voice pronounces "yang" as something like "e-yan". Is that correct or is it closer to "yong" and the voice is incorrect?


drumroll106

It is closer to yong. But "a" in yang pronounced like "u" in numb


UpzahwvW

One could also say "Saya mempunyai apel yang tidak saya menyukai" to make it more formal grammar.


Gustobelly

'I have THE apple ...' is marked wrong. Surely it's equally correct? (There are several apples and you've given me the one I don't like).


akucintaDani

I think the would be 'itu' but i don't know if it'd be wrong per se


JEONJUNGKO528024

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Michael596168

How about - "I do not like an apple that I have" I typed it but the system said that it is wrong


cherrygummyyummy

wow it would be interesting to know how this is translated.


akucintaDani

That'd be "aku tidak suka apel yang aku punya"


win.metacutie

at some points in this course, do having conjunctions still matter in indo?? genuine question


AVAX3M

I believe so. The Tips themselves mention that omitting conjunctions makes a sentence lose its original meaning.


Brian401692

Do Indonesians shorten "tidak" to "tak" ( i.e. 'tak suka, tak nak, tak tahu') - as they do in Malaysia?


UpzahwvW

Yes, they do, and sometimes it becomes "nggak" instead.


sidney814824

Do not or don't should be both count as a correct answer


253e617w8q

"I have the apples that I don't like" should be accepted right?


Harvey384140

I do not like or I don't like ?, the meaning is the same


akucintaDani

If it didn't accept it you can report it


Nina378027

Why is it wrong when I write "i" but not "I". Its just lazyness


sFIW5Dmj

I do not think Indonesians connect the "l" in apel with "yang". The record sounds weird


Essie200551

What is the difference between yang and bahwa and when do you use which one?


drumroll106

"Yang" is used to explain more on the particular object/subject of the main sentence.

In this question, you want to explain more on the "apple", and therefore you use "yang" to explain that the apple you're having is the one you don't like ("apel yang saya tidak suka"). "Saya tidak suka" is to explain more on the apple.

"Bahwa" is used to explain the whole main sentence. For example "She knows that I have an apple". In this case the translation will be "Dia tahu bahwa saya punya sebuah apel". "She knows" ("Dia tahu")- is the main sentence and you want to explain more what exactly that she knows. Therefore you use "bahwa" as a conjuction to explain what she knows, which is the fact that I have an apple

In other words, "yang" is to explain a particular word, either a subject or object. "Bahwa" is to explain the entire main sentence.


R3tr0CWR

Kemudian, saya akan membuang apel itu.


Ivana607708

why is it correcting to apples? wouldn't wpel apel suggest plural? or when you say apel it could mean like apples in general?


AVAX3M

"Apel" by itself can mean "apple" or "apples", so you can say "I have an apple" or "I have apples".

You probably put "I have apple" and Duolingo thought you meant to type "I have apples".


maisie218323

It is not incorrect. Older people like me always used ' 'which'. In this situation, since it is Indonesian we are learning and the Indonesian is correct then this is splitting hairs.


maisie218323

So I write don't instead of do not and it is wrong? Saya tidak setuju!


akucintaDani

If it doesn't accept it then you can report it


BinibiniMarikit

Ingat orang Filipina: "na" is the Filipino equivalent of "yang".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.