"Saya punya apel yang saya tidak suka."

Translation:I have an apple that I do not like.

August 27, 2018

10 Comments


anno35

To make this sentence grammatically correct, 'that' should be used instead of, 'which'. I have an apple that i do not like

here's an explanation

The battle over whether to use which or that is one many people struggle to get right. It’s a popular grammar question and most folks want a quick rule of thumb so they can get it right.

Here it is:

If the sentence doesn’t need the clause that the word in question is connecting, use which. If it does, use that. (Pretty easy to remember, isn’t it?) Let me explain with a couple of examples.

Our office, which has two lunchrooms, is located in Cincinnati. Our office that has two lunchrooms is located in Cincinnati. These sentences are not the same. The first sentence tells us that you have just one office, and it’s located in Cincinnati. The clause which has two lunchrooms gives us additional information, but it doesn’t change the meaning of the sentence. Remove the clause and the location of our one office would still be clear: Our office is located in Cincinnati.

(from the editors of writer's digest

August 27, 2018

RobertKing688283

I agree it's more natural in spoken English to use 'that' in this sentence. However I think it's going too far to say 'which' is incorrect. Awkward perhaps, but certainly understandable and not at all ambiguous or misleading.

September 1, 2018

Rick392366

"Saya punya apel yang saya tidak suka."
Translation:I have an apple which I do not like.

"I have an apple that I do not like." = also accepted as a correct answer (I just checked it).

September 12, 2018

Applelee

but what "yang" means in general? Is it an conjunctive like "that" or "which"? Or will it use in other way too?

November 7, 2018

quiquenrique

oh

July 22, 2019

Alanine1

why "the apple" is not accepted?

September 10, 2018

Katja410201

Because you don't say: I have the apple (that) I dont like

October 20, 2018

AndrewCaren

cool beans

October 2, 2018

MiaZmijaLija

Why won't it accept apples?

January 23, 2019

svLjZvvx

'that' is better than 'which'

September 1, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.