1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह लड़की और वह लड़का"

"यह लड़की और वह लड़का"

Translation:This girl and that boy

August 27, 2018

25 Comments


mahankr

Can someone explain the difference between ड and ड़?


Zesul

Both ड and ड़ are retroflex sounds, but while the former is a (voiced) plosive, the latter is a flap. If you have already learnt the Hindi "r" (र), which is an alveolar flap, and know that the English "d" is a (voiced) alveolar plosive, then, ड़ is to ड what र is to the English "d".

If that didn't help, there is another way to know the difference between them and that is to listen to their pronunciations. The sounds are distinct enough to be easily discernable. Listen to the audio on the Wiki pages: and ड़, and here on Google Translate.


shruti314451

ड is a consonant which sounds like d in duke... ड़ is never used to start a word it is always an ending sound/ middle sound to certain verbs and nouns..like पेड़( tree) , सड़क (sadrak) or road


Diana161173

Vaha is too formal and should be replaced with "vo". Same with yaha should just be "ya"


mahi.p13

vo and ya are just slangs. in proper hindi vaha and yaha is used.


Player2812

Audio is Missing


MJASMJAS

I wrote correctly


pn4Cj

Might be the spelling is wrong


neha588855

It has any option of English


neha588855

Hindi is the very best subject


AmitMaleka

Can some one people are doing nice and some one bad


ph.fng589

Hi mam i am happy thank you


lalchandsa16

This girl and that boy


Jonathan37325

That maked no sense?


AnkurVerma324446

Hi my name is ankur वैसे मेरा नाम shirsh verma लेकिन मेरा phone nhi h


harshitha269423

Can you explain me the whole hindi


marutinaik

I love the sound

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.