"यह लड़की और वह लड़का"

Translation:This girl and that boy

August 27, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mahankr

Can someone explain the difference between ड and ड़?


shruti314451

ड is a consonant which sounds like d in duke... ड़ is never used to start a word it is always an ending sound/ middle sound to certain verbs and nouns..like पेड़( tree) , सड़क (sadrak) or road


Zesul

Both ड and ड़ are retroflex sounds, but while the former is a (voiced) plosive, the latter is a flap. If you have already learnt the Hindi "r" (र), which is an alveolar flap, and know that the English "d" is a (voiced) alveolar plosive, then, ड़ is to ड what र is to the English "d".

If that didn't help, there is another way to know the difference between them and that is to listen to their pronunciations. The sounds are distinct enough to be easily discernable. Listen to the audio on the Wiki pages: and ड़, and here on Google Translate.


GaytriDas

It is simple just diffrence in sound. EXAMPLE: डंडा & लकड़ी .....on is ड and other is ड़..u can search this two word on any voice app...like google translate and find out their meaning


ph.IVTAWo

Easy pisy lemon squizy


syedsnaaz19

I have given answer right but this issue or something else notaccepting my answer


NiyatiMahe3

Then report the problem


Diana161173

Vaha is too formal and should be replaced with "vo". Same with yaha should just be "ya"


Dipa80

Vaha and yaha are the correct words. Vo and ya aren't even used as slang in most places and shouldn't be used.


ph.NsI0TY

This is a girl and that is a boy. Is this is not right?


ph.wtGoHE

Its wrong It's this girl and that boy


ph.4dM9Gt

Bruh. I wrote that "this is a girl and that is a boy" i got that wrong. How is that?


Riddlefaded

The answer is this girl and that boy


Neeha_OFFICIAL

Girl Or woman how does it even matter


Ganesh445

Physically present but mentally absnt


ph.qXcbIL

Tum please mujhe WhatsApp per padhaai karao


SumitRaj473614c

This girl and that boy

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.