1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Energi dari angin adalah eneā€¦

"Energi dari angin adalah energi bersih."

Translation:The energy from the wind is a clean energy.

August 27, 2018

6 Comments


hikagesan

"The energy from wind is clean energy"


sapere__aude

You don't even need "the"! We actually tend not to use it when talking about different types of energy.

"Energy from wind is clean energy."

or, what I would actually use in English, "Wind energy is clean energy" ;)


Rick392366

Energi dari angin adalah energi bersih.
Meaning: The energy from the wind is a clean energy.

"a clean energy".

Is the article "a" necessary here ?

"The energy from the wind is clean energy."

I think that should be accepted as well (reported).


Aleksandro_RU

Yes, I'm very surprised about articles in English here. "From the wind". From THIS wind, but not from other winds?


Fred_Van

Also "Energy from the wind is clean energy" is a preferable English sentence.


Ryan813282

This question nitpicks the articles too much. Please update.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.