1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "These dogs are sitting near …

"These dogs are sitting near this car."

Translation:ये कुत्ते इस गाड़ी के पास बैठे हैं।

August 27, 2018

19 Comments


whimslcott

Why are the dogs first in this one but the elephants first in the other one


BNR7

Why is A cow is sitting near the car in a different order


leonada4

I really hope the mods see all of the questions people have in the comments here, which are coming up in every single discussion section in this unit, and they add some grammar notes/explanation for the whole unit.

I too don't understand why "A cat is sitting on the chair" started with "Is kursi", but "These dogs are sitting near this car" starts with "Ye kuthe". There's no consistency and more importantly no grammatical explanation anywhere.


Zesul

There are two reasons the word order is different in the two Hindi sentences:

1) The nouns in the sentences differ with respect to definiteness.

In "There is a cat on the chair", chair is definite and cat is not.
In "The cat is on the chair", both chair and cat are definite.

2) In Hindi, a sentence generally starts with what's called the topic of the sentence, which generally happens to be the definite noun. In other words, Hindi sentences usually start with the definite noun.

There is a cat on the chair. - कुरसी पर (एक) बिल्ली है।
The cat is on a chair. - बिल्ली (एक) कुरसी पर है।
The cat is on the chair. - बिल्ली कुरसी पर है। / कुरसी पर बिल्ली है।

Note: The two possible translations in the third case (which is grammatically identical to the dogs-car example) aren't always interchangeable.

बिल्ली कहाँ है?
बिल्ली कुरसी पर है।

कुरसी पर क्या है?
कुरसी पर बिल्ली है।


leonada4

Thank you for the detailed comment. This unit really needs a little lightbulb section like the others with this explanation in it!

So, everything you've said makes sense to me until your note at the end.

I understand that the word order in the third case depends on the question being asked, but these exercises are just isolated statements and not answers to questions. So what is the natural word order for a statement with two definite nouns? That's what confuses me.

If I haven't been asked a question and I just want to make a statement like "the cat is on the chair again" or "the mailman is at the door" or "the train is at the station", can I use either word order? If only one is acceptable, which one and why?


Zesul

You're welcome!

Good question. When an isolated sentence has multiple definite nouns, definiteness can no longer help identify the topic of the sentence, and hence, of the rest of the indicators (of topic), namely context, intonation and word order, only word order can be used as a rough guide to discern it.

Usually, the definite noun that comes first will be the topic, so, the sentence should be translated keeping the position of that noun unchanged (with respect to the other noun(s)).

Therefore, "The cat is on the chair" (cat comes first) is most appropriately translated as बिल्ली कुरसी पर है (बिल्ली comes first — position unchanged) and not as कुरसी पर बिल्ली है (बिल्ली doesn't come first).


Danni808501

Thanks, this definite noun stuff makes sense, I will use it to decide what should come first.


MyaRexa

Would the order: "इस गाड़ी के पास ये कुत्रे बैठे हैं" also be correct?


Zesul

It's correct in and of itself but has a different meaning from the given sentence. इस गाड़ी के पास ये कुत्ते बैठे हैं - There are these dogs sitting near this car.


arebhai

I need more info about the use of iss vs yaha and ve vs uss. Can anyone help?


M_A_Ashraf

यह changes to इस when we use it in oblique case. For example - आपको यह कुर्सी पसंद है। इस कुर्सी पर एक बिल्ली बैठी है।


catherinesvea

The best I've worked out is it has something to do with if it's referring to the subject rather than the object of the phrase?


catherinesvea

Or perhaps something about the dative tense (something that I'm slooooowly understanding)?


ChrysiAv

Why do we need के here? Can't we just use "ये कुत्ते इस गाड़ी पास बैठे हैं" ?


VincentLuc16

From what I know when you want to express proximity you always use के before पास. Except if it is near you him her me or they. Then it is तुम्हारे पास, उसके पास.... Same for between के बीच (between) , under above....


Maheshwara19

Yeah someone help about the use of yaha, vaha and its oblique cases


DarrylHoug

Yaha and vaha are this and that, respectively, when they are either the subject of the sentence or modify the subject. When there is a preposition and an object of a preposition, the "this" or "that" that modifies that object is "is" डस or "us" ३स.


Elliott728894

why is it not गाड़ियाँ ? isn't oblique on both article and noun ?


VincentLuc16

On this example there is only one car. गाड़ियाँ is plural. Oblique feminine singular is same as nominative feminine singular

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.