1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nevím, jak vést."

"Nevím, jak vést."

Translation:I do not know how to lead.

August 27, 2018

4 Comments


AlexanderK291823

just wondering why there is a need for a comma in Czech, seems unnecessary


BoneheadBass

In my head (I am learning, too), the "quick rule" is that the verb vědět is usually followed by a clause, and a clause is generally preceded by a comma. There is more on punctuation in this Wikipedia article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_orthography.


rsail

Alexander, it may be unecessary in English. It is necessary in Czech as BHBass explained.

Each language has its own set of punctuation rules!


Jeff448012

Why is it "nevím" instead of "neumím" seeing as how knowing how to lead would be an acquired skill or ability?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.