"Nevím, jak vést."

Translation:I do not know how to lead.

August 27, 2018

3 Comments


AlexanderK291823

just wondering why there is a need for a comma in Czech, seems unnecessary

August 27, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

In my head (I am learning, too), the "quick rule" is that the verb vědět is usually followed by a clause, and a clause is generally preceded by a comma. There is more on punctuation in this Wikipedia article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_orthography.

August 28, 2018

rsail

Alexander, it may be unecessary in English. It is necessary in Czech as BHBass explained.

Each language has its own set of punctuation rules!

November 22, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.