"Mereka mau es teh."

Translation:They want iced tea.

August 27, 2018

5 Comments


JulieFrank12

I’ve learned that adjective (ice) that describes a noun (tea) is after the noun in Bahasa Indonesia. So it should be (teh es), correct? Just like red house would be rumah murah.

August 29, 2018

IntelGuard

I imagine that 'ice tea' would be 'es teh,' while 'iced tea' would be 'teh es,' perhaps more accurately translated as tea that has been frozen. They both mean the same thing either way.

November 21, 2018

adrianwhatever

I learned this ages ago as "teh es" Is there a difference?

August 27, 2018

1CN5ijzC

The popular version should be "es teh", there are "teh es" version, but it's a regional dialect I guess

August 27, 2018

petite_lita

I agree with you

December 31, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.