1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She will sleep later when sh…

"She will sleep later when she is eating."

Translation:Dia nanti akan tidur ketika makan.

August 27, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Pablitooss

nonsense

August 27, 2018

Ceri947554

Why position 'nanti ' before 'akan' both are time indicators? And nonsense sentence


DaveLommen

"She later will sleep." But yes, to do that while eating sounds like a challenge.


cartergraysons

The sentence is incorrect, should be "Dia nanti akan tidur ketika makan" which means he/she will sleep later when he/she is eating. Ketika means when too, but if put in this sentence will mean different, he/she will sleep when he/she eats.


MichaelJes773403

Correct Solution is not being displayed in Indonesian


Adriano25006

perhaps the sentence should read, "she will sleep later, after she has eaten." the current translation is that she may fall asleep into her food!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.