"Jeden kilometr to tysiąc metrów."

Translation:One kilometer is a thousand meters.

August 27, 2018

7 Comments


KVRMx

Houston there’s a problem....... https://www.dropbox.com/s/i53deoymffk4tqb/Photo%20Aug%2027%2C%202%2030%2045%20PM.png?dl=0

On the answer: it doesn’t want to accept actual numbers; it wants words.

August 27, 2018

Mariusz898379

Write in words...

September 4, 2018

KVRMx

Hello Mariusz. Yes, I guess I could use only words next time instead of a numerical representation of said number. However, Duolingo would have to have that requirement across the board, so to speak, and as of now, they often allow/ approve for the translation to be entered in its numerical form.

September 5, 2018

Jellei

OK, added now.

January 10, 2019

RobinB896941

Why is metrów apparently genitive here, though to usually takes the nominative?

October 27, 2018

DoomBom

It is in genitive because it follows tysiąc. Tysiąc is in nominative.

December 19, 2018

Davey944676

I find it helps to think of such a construction as "a thousand of these metre things" :)

March 31, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.