1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My name is Julia."

"My name is Julia."

Translation:मेरा नाम जूलिया है।

August 27, 2018

13 Comments


AadityaVer4

So is it mera and not meri because it is referring to name and not Julia?


PrajitDhar

Exactly! naam is masculine, so its mera.


naomi_shpira

Why does this use है not हूँ?


Zesul

Because मेरा नाम acts as a third-person pronoun. हूँ is only used with a subject that is a first-person (singular) (pro)noun. It works the same way in English; we say "My name is..." and not "My name am..."


Zesul

You're welcome.


pradeepan90

Brilliant analogy. Thanks for that.


Then41667

Hu meansI and he is used for telling someone else such as he,she,it etc.,


Oshin140936

Why cant we use "मेरा नाम है जूलिया" instead of "मेरा नाम जूलिया है"?


MilesFlorentine

'hai' is the auxillary verb, since hindi has a subject-object-verb structure the 'hai' meaning 'is' comes at the end


JonnyNut279750

"जूलिया मेरा नाम है" doesn't work?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.