"My name is Julia."

Translation:मेरा नाम जूलिया है।

August 27, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AadityaVer4

So is it mera and not meri because it is referring to name and not Julia?


[deactivated user]

    Exactly! naam is masculine, so its mera.


seda_bo_beda

    Why does this use है not हूँ?


Zesul

    Because मेरा नाम acts as a third-person pronoun. हूँ is only used with a first-person (singular) (pro)noun. It works the same way in English; we say "My name is...", not "My name am..."


pradeepan90

    Brilliant analogy. Thanks for that.


Zesul

    You're welcome.


ph.NBeoAQ

    It uses 'हूँ' instead of 'है' because हूँ means 'am' and है means 'is'.

    Would you say "My name am -------." in english????

    You say "My name is--------."to tell your name, right?


Oshin140936

    Why cant we use "मेरा नाम है जूलिया" instead of "मेरा नाम जूलिया है"?


MilesFlorentine

    'hai' is the auxillary verb, since hindi has a subject-object-verb structure the 'hai' meaning 'is' comes at the end


ph.kTjFqH

    bruh you guys already know hindi right?


JonnyNut279750

    "जूलिया मेरा नाम है" doesn't work?


ph.NBeoAQ

    It would mean "Julia is my name" not "My name is Julia".


PardeepDal3

    Mari French ache hai


DarshManju

    We tell with no he

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.