"My name is Julia."

Translation:मेरा नाम जूलिया है।

August 27, 2018

5 Comments


AadityaVer4

So is it mera and not meri because it is referring to name and not Julia?

January 25, 2019

Lily941256

Why does this use है not हूँ?

August 27, 2018

Zesul

Because मेरा नाम acts as a third-person pronoun. हूँ is only used with a subject that is a first-person (singular) (pro)noun. It works the same way in English; we say "My name is..." and not "My name am..."

August 27, 2018

Lily941256

Thank you!

August 28, 2018

Zesul

You're welcome.

August 28, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.