"We hope that she will come home."

Translation:Kami berharap dia pulang.

August 27, 2018

22 Comments


Leo-Huang

why is "kita berharap dia pulang" not accepted here?

August 30, 2018

moacan

it should be

September 2, 2018

nemosj

Why there is no "yang" in the Indonesian sentence?

August 27, 2018

1CN5ijzC

On what position do you think the "yang" should be?

August 27, 2018

nemosj

I thought yang should be there to translate "that", so I was expecting Kami berharap yang dia pulang

August 27, 2018

1CN5ijzC

That's sounded unnatural, in this sentence, "that" should be translated into "agar"

Kami berharap agar dia (akan) pulang

August 27, 2018

nemosj

Well, I had been introduced to yang before but not to agar yet. Thank you very much

August 27, 2018

1CN5ijzC

Yes, this "agar" really doesn't have any direct translation, and it's optional too

Happy studying :)

August 27, 2018

Matsukasa

Could "bahwa" be used like "agar" as well?

March 14, 2019

helmajonke

why not akan pulang?

September 8, 2018

Tiffany301776

I agree there should be akan

January 4, 2019

Speedy32

Why don't you have hints.Is it because you us to cheat.

October 4, 2018

Scott876991

Akan pulang is acceptable too

October 16, 2018

Fiza_

Kami berharap agar dia akan pulang?

October 17, 2018

Lims41

Why not berpulang?

December 5, 2018

Rick392366

Why not berpulang?

'berpulang' = 'meninggal' = 'to die' , 'to pass away'.

December 5, 2018

Lims41

Oops! Thanks.

January 4, 2019

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

I wrote Kami berharap yang did pulling and it was wrong yang confuses me so much I thought that yang represented the word that any answers here?

March 29, 2019

Matsukasa

"That" in english can mean several things. As in:
That book (demonstrative) --> itu
The book that you read (relative pronoun) --> yang
I know that you are reading a book. (subordinating conjunction) -->agar,bahwa

"Yang" only has the meaning of a relative pronoun, while in the sentence above, you need the meaning of "subordinating conjunction", which in this case seems to be "agar" (see discussion above). I have also heard of "bahwa" as a subordinating conjunction, but I do not know what difference there is between "agar" and "bahwa".

One difference between "yang" and "that" (in the relative pronoun sense) is that "yang" can stand alone to a much larger extent than English "that" can, as seen in sentences like (from another Duolingo sentence):
Ada yang bergerak [...] there is (something) that moves [...], where "something" is not necessary in indonesian, but obligatory in English.

March 29, 2019

Rick392366

Yes, and there is one thing that you need be aware of: 'agar' and 'bahwa' have different meanings and usage.
When translating the current English sentence, I wouldn't use a conjunction word at all in the Indonesian sentence.

'agar' (= 'supaya') = so that. ==> conjunction word indicating 'hope' (cause and effect).
It's used to connect two clauses, like this :
"Kita belajar setiap hari agar/supaya tidak lupa."
"We study every day so that we don't forget."
"We study every day in the hope that we don't forget."

'bahwa' (and 'yang') cannot be used in the above sentence.
'bahwa' is used in the following sentence:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28526700

The English sentence there also uses the word 'that, and it's translated with 'bahwa'.
In that sentence discussion, there is also an example with the use of 'yang'.

March 29, 2019

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

Thanks so much

March 30, 2019

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

Thanks for your lengthy explanation

March 30, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.