"We hope that she will come home."

Translation:Kami berharap dia pulang.

August 27, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nemosj

Why there is no "yang" in the Indonesian sentence?


1CN5ijzC

On what position do you think the "yang" should be?


nemosj

I thought yang should be there to translate "that", so I was expecting Kami berharap yang dia pulang


1CN5ijzC

That's sounded unnatural, in this sentence, "that" should be translated into "agar"

Kami berharap agar dia (akan) pulang


Matsukasa

Could "bahwa" be used like "agar" as well?


nemosj

Well, I had been introduced to yang before but not to agar yet. Thank you very much


1CN5ijzC

Yes, this "agar" really doesn't have any direct translation, and it's optional too

Happy studying :)


Dr.HuangZonglin

why is "kita berharap dia pulang" not accepted here?


helmajonke

why not akan pulang?


Tiffany301776

I agree there should be akan


Yonathan

Because the tense markers usually don't have to be explicitly stated unless the speaker is stressing the aspect of time in the sentence.

You could say "We hope she comes" in English and it would still be understood that she hasn't come yet and you're hoping she will.


angbagongquezon

To Hope usually implies futuristic actions. Akan can be used for emphasis though. To imply tenses other than future, just use sudah and sedang.


Scott876991

Akan pulang is acceptable too


Fiza_

Kami berharap agar dia akan pulang?


Lims41

Why not berpulang?


Rick392366

Why not berpulang?

'berpulang' = 'meninggal' = 'to die' , 'to pass away'.


Lims41

Oops! Thanks.


Pak_John

kami berharap dia akan pulang - We hope she GOES home. In English the connotation here would be that she is not welcome!

Kami berharap dia datang ke rumah - is a better translation


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

I wrote Kami berharap yang did pulling and it was wrong yang confuses me so much I thought that yang represented the word that any answers here?


Matsukasa

"That" in english can mean several things. As in:
That book (demonstrative) --> itu
The book that you read (relative pronoun) --> yang
I know that you are reading a book. (subordinating conjunction) -->agar,bahwa

"Yang" only has the meaning of a relative pronoun, while in the sentence above, you need the meaning of "subordinating conjunction", which in this case seems to be "agar" (see discussion above). I have also heard of "bahwa" as a subordinating conjunction, but I do not know what difference there is between "agar" and "bahwa".

One difference between "yang" and "that" (in the relative pronoun sense) is that "yang" can stand alone to a much larger extent than English "that" can, as seen in sentences like (from another Duolingo sentence):
Ada yang bergerak [...] there is (something) that moves [...], where "something" is not necessary in indonesian, but obligatory in English.


Rick392366

Yes, and there is one thing that you need be aware of: 'agar' and 'bahwa' have different meanings and usage.
When translating the current English sentence, I wouldn't use a conjunction word at all in the Indonesian sentence.

'agar' (= 'supaya') = so that. ==> conjunction word indicating 'hope' (cause and effect).
It's used to connect two clauses, like this :
"Kita belajar setiap hari agar/supaya tidak lupa."
"We study every day so that we don't forget."
"We study every day in the hope that we don't forget."

'bahwa' (and 'yang') cannot be used in the above sentence.
'bahwa' is used in the following sentence:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28526700

The English sentence there also uses the word 'that, and it's translated with 'bahwa'.
In that sentence discussion, there is also an example with the use of 'yang'.


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

Thanks for your lengthy explanation


Bev425285

When to use ber and when meng? Or neither


milanomig

why not "kami berharap yang dia pulang"?


awqppp

why kami berharap dia datang di rumah is not unavailable?


Speedy12846

Why don't you have hints.Is it because you us to cheat.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.