1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I remember the names of all …

"I remember the names of all the girls that went to school with me."

Translation:Já si pamatuji jména všech dívek, jež se mnou chodily do školy.

August 27, 2018

7 Comments


whitleyadam

can you use které instead of jež here? Thanks.


VladaFu

Yes, it is more common.


NinaOBel

Why "chodily se mnou do školy" does not accepted?


BoneheadBass

There are many acceptable translations that use "chodily se mnou do školy." Perhaps there was something else in your answer that Duo didn't like. For troubleshooting, it's very helpful if we paste our complete answers into our comments.


NinaOBel

Já si pamatuju jména všech dívek jež chodili se mnou do školy. What is wrong?


VladaFu

chodilY and the second position rule for se

Even many natives make the i/y error in the participles. Too many. Slovak solved it by just writing i for all genders.

But we may be missing this exact wording. The second position rule is tricky in this case.


Delfinthemoon

A quite difficult (and complicated). Thanks for your very helpful and complete answers

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.