1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I pull the red scarf."

"I pull the red scarf."

Translation:Saya menarik syal yang merah.

August 27, 2018

8 Comments


AdamBarley1

I'm not sure I understand why the 'yang' is included. I wrote, "Saya menarik syal merah itu'.


1CN5ijzC

"Yang" is optional here, so your answer should be ok, please report it


TonyBerjaya

Actually what does it mean? Pulling a red scarf??


geerte7

what does yang mean?


c3trash

I know yang is optional but what is the purpose of it here?


ZhouPeixin

I think "yang" means "that/which" so it's "I pull the scarf that is red"


LeakyJam

Let me know if I'm wrong but maybe it gives the nuance that it was picked out of multiple scarfs.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.