"I pull the red scarf."

Translation:Saya menarik syal yang merah.

August 27, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamBarley1

I'm not sure I understand why the 'yang' is included. I wrote, "Saya menarik syal merah itu'.


1CN5ijzC

"Yang" is optional here, so your answer should be ok, please report it


ShanL26

You know included itu for "that" scarf which was not in the sentence


888Bruce888

It appears you are correct, based on what has been taught thus far.


c3trash

I know yang is optional but what is the purpose of it here?


[deactivated user]

    I think "yang" means "that/which" so it's "I pull the scarf that is red"


LeakyJam

    Let me know if I'm wrong but maybe it gives the nuance that it was picked out of multiple scarfs.


TonyBerjaya

    Actually what does it mean? Pulling a red scarf??


geerte7

    what does yang mean?


nutbrain1

    Is 'Saya menarik syal merahnya.' Acceptable sentence?


Frances444691

    Can this also be translated "I am interested in the red scarf"... As when shopping?


888Bruce888

    Are you sure that's not "I pull that red scarf"?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.