1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Surat-surat dan buku-buku in…

"Surat-surat dan buku-buku ini punya saya."

Translation:These letters and books are mine.

August 27, 2018

13 Comments


RussG10

Could this also translate to: "I have these letters and books"? i.e. My question relates to the difference between possession Versus ownership.


poompah

Saya punya surat-surat dan buku-buku ini = I have these letters and books. Surat-surat dan buku-buku ini punya saya = These letters and books have me. This is how ownership can be expressed in Indonesian. Quite literally the thing has (owns) you. That is how it is expressed. Weird I know, but do not expect everything to be equivalent in another culture. If you accept this as how it is, then there is no problem. Just gotta get your head to learn the way it is :-)


1CN5ijzC

They both seems to have the same meaning, but I think there are slight difference

A and B is mine
A dan B adalah punya saya

I have A and B
Saya punya A dan B


Riynzeroo

Kebiasaan orang Indonesia,salah satu nya mendahulukan objek,predikat (kata keterangan) diletakkan di akhir


Haakon388572

That would be approximately the same semantically, but not pragmatically. Pragmatics is an important part of language which should be preserved as well as possible in translations.


Lims41

I thought that "mine", "yours" and "hers" or "his" required "milik". What is the difference between milik and punya in this sentence?


Hans_Se

"Milik" and "Punya" have the same meaning and can be use interchangeably, but "Punya" is used more common


Rajeev.V.S

I gave this as my solution: "These letters and books belong to me" and Duo considered it to be wrong. The correct solution, according to Duo, was: "These letters and books belongs to me."

Duo's solution has bad grammar, however. Because the nouns are plural (with an "s"), the verb should also be plural (without an "s").


7272624628828d

ı have these letters and books (olso must be true)


Melissa258312

"These letters and books belongs to me" is a plural possessive that does not seem as correct as 'belong' which returns an incorrect response.


Strigifer

'Belongs' is the singular form of the verb. 'Belong' (no 's') might work.


AbdullahAAK

Shouldn't ini be placed after surat too so the person knows I'm talking about THESE letters and THESE books?


Flanders1

I have two things I don't understand. 1. It seemed to me that this sentence meant 'these letters and books have me'. 2. Why isn't it 'kepunyaan' instead of 'punya'? Any help appreciated. cheers Any helpful comments on that will also be greatly appreciated. cheers

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.