"Surat-surat dan buku-buku ini punya saya."

Translation:These letters and books are mine.

August 27, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RussG10

Could this also translate to: "I have these letters and books"? i.e. My question relates to the difference between possession Versus ownership.


poompah

Saya punya surat-surat dan buku-buku ini = I have these letters and books. Surat-surat dan buku-buku ini punya saya = These letters and books have me. This is how ownership can be expressed in Indonesian. Quite literally the thing has (owns) you. That is how it is expressed. Weird I know, but do not expect everything to be equivalent in another culture. If you accept this as how it is, then there is no problem. Just gotta get your head to learn the way it is :-)


arissston

Sounds very Buddhist


1CN5ijzC

They both seems to have the same meaning, but I think there are slight difference

A and B is mine
A dan B adalah punya saya

I have A and B
Saya punya A dan B


Haakon388572

That would be approximately the same semantically, but not pragmatically. Pragmatics is an important part of language which should be preserved as well as possible in translations.


aaniin

I have these letters and books = saya punya surat-surat dan buku-buku ini

These books and letters are mine = Buku-buku dan surat-surat ini milikku.

Mine: milikku, punyaku, kepunyaan saya, punya saya, milik aku

They are the same.


Riynzeroo

Kebiasaan orang Indonesia,salah satu nya mendahulukan objek,predikat (kata keterangan) diletakkan di akhir


Rajeev.V.S

I gave this as my solution: "These letters and books belong to me" and Duo considered it to be wrong. The correct solution, according to Duo, was: "These letters and books belongs to me."

Duo's solution has bad grammar, however. Because the nouns are plural (with an "s"), the verb should also be plural (without an "s").


Flanders1

I hope you reported it


Lims41

I thought that "mine", "yours" and "hers" or "his" required "milik". What is the difference between milik and punya in this sentence?


Hans_Se

"Milik" and "Punya" have the same meaning and can be use interchangeably, but "Punya" is used more common


Mario_Fez

"Milik" here would be "belong to" (These letters and books belong to me)

"Punya" here, with the things coming before the owner in the sentence, is a little more like "are had by" (These letters and books are had by me)

In both instances, you could say "These letters and books are mine" for a more comfortable (and in the second case, natural) English sentence.

As for a direct translation of the word "mine" on its own, the closest would certainly be "milikku" (milik aku), but I expect even "punyaku" (punya aku) would be understood the same as well.


Braauh

ı have these letters and books (olso must be true)


Flanders1

do you mean 'turtles'? I like them too. They are great swimmers.


Archie135birgir

This is grammarly incorrect. Punya should be replaced by milik in this situation


Melissaclaire222

"These letters and books belongs to me" is a plural possessive that does not seem as correct as 'belong' which returns an incorrect response.


Strigifer

'Belongs' is the singular form of the verb. 'Belong' (no 's') might work.


graeme143846

Why would this not be milikku rather than punya saya ..not sure this one is correct


AbdullahAAK

^NOT A NATIVE SPEAKER: Milikku translates to "....belong to me" Punya translates to "to have" X dan Y punya saya seems to be same as Saya punya X dan Y as seen from this sentence. I guess just like you have X and Y, so do X and Y 'have' you as their owner.


AbdullahAAK

Shouldn't ini be placed after surat too so the person knows I'm talking about THESE letters and THESE books?


Son-.-Goku

Why wouldn't I use "milikku" instead of "punya saya"


AbdullahAAK

^NOT A NATIVE SPEAKER: Milikku translates to "....belong to me" Punya translates to "to have" X dan Y punya saya seems to be same as Saya punya X dan Y as seen from this sentence. I guess just like you have X and Y, so do X and Y 'have' you as their owner.


kai702452

I own these letters and books ?


Flanders1

I have two things I don't understand. 1. It seemed to me that this sentence meant 'these letters and books have me'. 2. Why isn't it 'kepunyaan' instead of 'punya'? Any help appreciated. cheers Any helpful comments on that will also be greatly appreciated. cheers


Reghinadh

what the difference between those and these?


Flanders1

I will try and give an example .. If you are in a range of mountains you are in these mountains, looking at those mountains far away. It is the plural of this (ini) and that (itu) - hope that helps


Nigel41004

These letters and books I have!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.