"Surat-surat dan buku-buku ini punya saya."

Translation:These letters and books are mine.

August 27, 2018

9 Comments


RussG10

Could this also translate to: "I have these letters and books"? i.e. My question relates to the difference between possession Versus ownership.

August 27, 2018

poompah

Saya punya surat-surat dan buku-buku ini = I have these letters and books. Surat-surat dan buku-buku ini punya saya = These letters and books have me. This is how ownership can be expressed in Indonesian. Quite literally the thing has (owns) you. That is how it is expressed. Weird I know, but do not expect everything to be equivalent in another culture. If you accept this as how it is, then there is no problem. Just gotta get your head to learn the way it is :-)

March 2, 2019

1CN5ijzC

They both seems to have the same meaning, but I think there are slight difference

A and B is mine
A dan B adalah punya saya

I have A and B
Saya punya A dan B

August 27, 2018

Rajeev.V.S

I gave this as my solution: "These letters and books belong to me" and Duo considered it to be wrong. The correct solution, according to Duo, was: "These letters and books belongs to me."

Duo's solution has bad grammar, however. Because the nouns are plural (with an "s"), the verb should also be plural (without an "s").

September 11, 2018

TaharretMuslugu

ı have these letters and books (olso must be true)

December 9, 2018

Lims41

I thought that "mine", "yours" and "hers" or "his" required "milik". What is the difference between milik and punya in this sentence?

December 2, 2018

Hans_Se

"Milik" and "Punya" have the same meaning and can be use interchangeably, but "Punya" is used more common

January 6, 2019

graeme143846

Why would this not be milikku rather than punya saya ..not sure this one is correct

February 27, 2019

AbdullahAAK

Shouldn't ini be placed after surat too so the person knows I'm talking about THESE letters and THESE books?

April 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.