"Kemeja cokelat."

Translation:Brown shirt.

August 27, 2018

5 Comments


lili114354

just wondering why the spelling 'coklat' for brown is not accepted here?

August 27, 2018

moacan

well in the dictionary its spell cokelat but the pronunciation is coklat.. so nowadays we tend to spell it coklat.. same goes to isteri -> istri : wife, putera -> putra : son, puteri -> putri : daughter, karena -> karna : because, etc... i think the gov of education should change the dictionary spelling

September 2, 2018

lili114354

hey thank you both, i had no idea that the spelling 'coklat' was not actually officially recognised. how fascinating! i will make better use of the kbbi dictionary now. thanks for the tip :)

September 24, 2018

1CN5ijzC

"cokelat" the correct translation for "brown" according to the dictionary

August 27, 2018

bbqbarbs

Nazis

January 22, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.