"There is a kitten in the trash can."

Translation:垃圾桶里有一只小猫。

August 27, 2018

4 Comments


DerGoldmann

I put "垃圾桶里有一只猫咪". Isn't 猫咪 acceptable for kitty/kitten?

January 28, 2019

KX3.

小猫咪 is the colloquial form.

January 28, 2019

Justin115644

Why is the trash can first. If we're talking about the kitten shouldn't it be in the beginning of the sentence.

August 27, 2018

KX3.

No, it is a 偏正短语 where the emphasis is at the end because of 里有.

There are five kinds: 主谓短语、动宾短语、谓补短语 or 动补短语、偏正短语、并列短语.
主谓短语 - main idea + supporting idea OR narrative order e.g. the weather is good - 天气好
动宾短语 - verb + subject affected by it
谓补短语 or 动补短语 - verb/idea + descriptor of verb, commonly using the 补语 “得”
偏正短语 - descriptor + noun/verb/adjective
并列短语 - both are of equal importance, e.g. reading and writing 阅读(和)书写

For more (or for) examples: https://zhidao.baidu.com/question/19747014
It also lists 介宾短语 but the five are the main ones, there are others besides the six as well.

September 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.