1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They study engineering physi…

"They study engineering physics in Japan."

Translation:Mereka belajar teknik fisika di Jepang.

August 27, 2018

10 Comments


kuyaC

Shouldn't it be "fisika teknik" instead of "teknik fisika"?


TheJunjie

Agreed. The adjective (teknik) has always come after the noun (fisika) in Indonesian. Can anybody explain?


Chuck919019

Poor translation of "engineering physics" coz this isnt a subject in English. Fisika teknik or fisika insinyur


DiegoJaviUnlam

Suka sekali! =)

https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teknik_fisika

Terima kasih banyak Tim Indo!


MartinBahasa

I am curious why "mempelajari" is not accepted. Engineering physics is kind of scientific package or type of science, right? In this case it should be acceptable, isn't it?


ChelseaKer1

Engineering physics=physical engineering?


Janie956161

I'm curious, would "teknik yang fisika" be acceptable?


MartinBahasa

I dont think so

"yang" is usually the function of "which, who, that" and so on. Here engineering physics are just subject with attribute so no "yang" needed here


Sue964458

In this sentence engineering is adjective modifying the noun physics. The adjective should be after the noun.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.