"मैं ख़ुश नहीं हूँ।"

Translation:I am not happy.

August 28, 2018

8 Comments


Cognocto

According to Wikipedia, the (nuqta) under the changes its pronunciation to /x/, which is the sound Scots use at the end of loch and the sound Germans and classical music fans use at the end of Bach.

Also from Wikipedia, here are some other nuqta consonants:
क़ > /q/
ग़ > /ɣ/
ज़ > /z/
झ़ > /ʒ/
फ़ > /f/
ड़ > /ɽ/
ढ़ > /ɽʱ/

Source

August 28, 2018

wihlke

That's correct. It's a sound taken from arabic/persian however it is often pronounced like the regular ख since it's a more common sound and most texts leave out the nuqta (not only for this one).

August 28, 2018

RedHindi

All of those letters have almost no difference in pronunciation with the exception of ड़ and ढ़ as in पढ़ना-to read/ study. The is not pronounced pudhna but rather purdhna. These letters produce a sort of arda sound.

August 31, 2018

ZelieZazou

Thank you all for your comments on the pronounciation of ख़. I asked a question about this in another thread because I couldn't hear any difference between ख़ and ख in the recordings, but I know that in Urdu, both sounds are pronounced differently.

October 5, 2018

Vedha-N

I am unhappy is wrong?

December 20, 2018

HenryNelso41299

Do we need to add a milta...

March 19, 2019

BigAl82

Well then, just which dwarf are you?

March 22, 2019

FaizaMazhar

I just came to type, "Story of my life" but there's too much serious discussion on this thread..I'll come some other day!!

June 24, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.