1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं ख़ुश नहीं हूँ।"

"मैं ख़ुश नहीं हूँ।"

Translation:I am not happy.

August 28, 2018

9 Comments


Cognocto

According to Wikipedia, the (nuqta) under the changes its pronunciation to /x/, which is the sound Scots use at the end of loch and the sound Germans and classical music fans use at the end of Bach.

Also from Wikipedia, here are some other nuqta consonants:
क़ > /q/
ग़ > /ɣ/
ज़ > /z/
झ़ > /ʒ/
फ़ > /f/
ड़ > /ɽ/
ढ़ > /ɽʱ/

Source


wihlke

That's correct. It's a sound taken from arabic/persian however it is often pronounced like the regular ख since it's a more common sound and most texts leave out the nuqta (not only for this one).


RedHindi

All of those letters have almost no difference in pronunciation with the exception of ड़ and ढ़ as in पढ़ना-to read/ study. The is not pronounced pudhna but rather purdhna. These letters produce a sort of arda sound.


ZelieZazou

Thank you all for your comments on the pronounciation of ख़. I asked a question about this in another thread because I couldn't hear any difference between ख़ and ख in the recordings, but I know that in Urdu, both sounds are pronounced differently.


abdowdavram

Even in urdu it might not be pronounced right Simply because the ख़ isn't a native sound to south Asia So therefore people generally don't use it unless they're taught to use it


FaizaMazhar

I just came to type, "Story of my life" but there's too much serious discussion on this thread..I'll come some other day!!


HenryNelso41299

Do we need to add a milta...


BigAl82

Well then, just which dwarf are you?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.