1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin aus einem guten Haus…

"Ich bin aus einem guten Haus."

Translation:I am from a good house.

March 30, 2013

71 Comments


polomare

Are we to take this sentence literally? Or does it mean "I am from a good family/household."?


Chessdragonboge

in Harry Potter you could be from a good house


KaylaThorn

Or if you lived in Westeros.


Doctor-John

Yes, the Harry Potter example is like being from a good fraternity or sorority house. However, I believe the German usually means from a good home, as discussed above. Whether the German can mean from a good fraternity or sorority house, I don't know.


[deactivated user]

    The only correct answer is: "I am of good family.", or "I am of a good family." "I am from a good family."

    (not sure about of or from) you may correct me here.

    Not sure whats going on. All other considerations are wrong. unfortunately. :-(

    The German sentence could also sound like: "Ich bin aus gutem Hause." and wouldn't change the meaning of the original sentence.


lillejord

    I think "I am from a good home" is probably better.


alibob99

    These mean different things in English though.

    A good house implies some sort of noble birth or royal bloodline or something.

    A good home is more like a social judgement on being well fed and watered, parents working for a living, teaching you good morals etc.


PrestonSis

    In America, "Noble Birth" only works in a fantasy world. As a native English speaker from America, I consider "of a good house" as (at best) anachronistic.


    [deactivated user]

      Well, -when you say that and you feel this is right in English. That's fine then.

      Most people I talked with referred to the family and its members in this context.

      But the German expression is natural: "... aus gutem Hause sein", why not the English: "... to be from a good home" too?

      Thanks for sharing. :-)


pjer.kosovic

      You're right, English is one thing, German another.


4of92000

      Like "House of Windsor" type house?


      [deactivated user]

        No, some people suggest that, but the German meaning is just and simple:

        Ich bin wohlerzogen, meine Eltern sind gebildet, haben Arbeit und kuemmern sich um meine Erziehung mit Erfolg. Meine Familie hat keinen schlechten Ruf.

        I am well brought up (well behaved and educated) have educated parents who care about me and my education. My family has no bad reputation.

        Sure you can top this by being part of the WINDSOR clan.


MeganSchnu

        "I am from a good home." has the same meaning in US English.


        [deactivated user]

          Thanks Megan. :-)


laura663758

          " Aus gutem Hause stammen" means to have parents who are well educated and well off or nobel. It is less about being treated well at home, more about being an acceptable match in the eyes of potential in- laws.


circumbendibus

          I hear it like it's the house of aristocrats. If you have families of high status (at least in the past) and you care about lineage, then you would probably say this sentence to gain the favor of other snobby aristocrats. That's how it would be used in English. It looks from the comments that the same is not true for the German.


mariabrutt

          Ex: I am from the house of Windsor ...


          [deactivated user]

            Yeah, that would do. :-)


Carokhan

            If its "einem" why it is not "gutem"?


niceliz

            German adjective endings are pretty complicated, but they actually follow a pattern that makes sense. I wouldn't do it justice to try to explain it all here, so I found this website which explains the endings of adjectives really well: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html An example very similar to yours is in the section called "Question 2." I hope this helps!


Puddleglum

            A student once wrote Mark Twain in a letter: "I'd rather decline two drinks than one German adjective." I have to say, I am similarly inclined on the subject of declining.

            Thank you for the link, I need a good go-to for adjectives.


lorenagay

            I feel like Mark Twain!!


Lynilyn

            See nice liz comment and link above! Brilliant


Carokhan

            Thank you niceliz! This is what i love from Duolingo! There is always someone to give you a hand! Thanks again ;)


JosephOlstad

            Carokhan, I have looked at half a dozen adjective charts in German (and they are all good), but when it comes to translating adjectives on the fly, I use three unbelievably simple rules I learned from another duolingo comment. Check it out. Look for jess1camar1e comments. http://www.duolingo.com/comment/556140


jaye16

            At last, I've found you the kind person who put me on to nthuleen. It's awesome but I had no way to thank you--which I'm doing now. And I've passed on the site to others. Again: DANKE


fariad125

            Perfect explanation in the link, you're going to heaven niceliz!!


Siebenundzwanzig

            Thank you, niceliz; that helped me quite a bit.


Lynilyn

            Brilliant adjective handout> I recommend it to everyone!!! Now I must read it everynight!


thegoldendiamond

            The only proper way to learn the adjective endings is to memorize those three tables http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives. A small tip: an ending appears only once, either at the end of the article OR at the end of the adjective. So you have : dAS gute Haus , ein gutES Haus and gutES Haus (with no article) Now, the -em ending appears at both cases so you have: dEM guten Haus, einEM guten Haus, gutEM Haus (with no article). Keep in in mind that the -en ending acts as the equivalent of a "lack of ending".


danieljvdm

            Your 'small' tip is a rather big one. You can learn all of the adjective endings just from that knowledge:

            http://www.thestudentroom.co.uk/wiki/Revision:Adjective_endings_(German)


Vindalf

            Yes when two descriptions follow a dative preposition (in this case, the article and the adjective following aus), the second description takes the accusative form


LewisPeng

            Cuz it's mixed inflection.


hael0

            Er ist aus Haus Stark.


danieljvdm

            Er ist wahrscheinlich tot


SaeedMahjoori

            This is something you'd hear in Game of Thrones :))


Claireitin01

            "I am Thorin, son of Thrain, lord under the mountain."


LeoBlackma3

            "I am Thorin son of Thrain son of Thror King under the Mountain! I return!"


aedan.h

            Ich bin aus Haus Stark!


manhuynguyen

            House Targaryan?


jacobbostrom

            Now I'm confused. I thought guten was used following a definitive article, in this case "das". But here, it uses "einem". Why is it not "Ich bin aus einem gutes Haus"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

            guten is used in other situations as well. "einem" is showing the case and gender so, you won't need to show the case again with "guten". "gutes" would be used if there is no article at all and if the noun is in nominative case. Without "einem" you would have "gutem" when following "aus" which puts the noun in dative case. http://www.canoo.net/inflection/gut:A


sr_encendedor

            what about "I'm outside a good house?


Vindalf

            You'd say "Ich bin vor einem guten Haus" which means you are in front of the house. Aus is not used in such a case.


HarryInBerlin

            "I am from a good house" is silly. Should be "I am from a good home"


            [deactivated user]

              Yes, I tried "I am from a good home" and it is now accepted. :-)


linkaz

              I think it means "house" as in "House Stark" or "House Lannister".


bekkicrocker

              why is it eineM guteN Haus?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

              "einem" shows that the noun is in Dative case (neuter gender uses this too), "guten" is the form used with the indefinite article that already shows the change in ending for Dative case and gender. This inflexion with "ein", "kein" or possessive adjective is called Mixed inflexion or Gemischte Flexion in German. http://www.canoo.net/inflection/gut:A


AnthonyGermann

              Und ich bin von Slytherin.


ElizabethM827532

              I am from a good house - one of the better houses. It has windows.


OluwaseunP2

              Who will explain the use of "einem guten Haus"?


Upside-Down-Man

              Could I say von instead of aus?


Mariogoneri

              I wrote "I am out of a good house" and it was right. Is it really right?


lorenagay

              I think it was accepted because DL is looking for a translation that fulfills the requirements of the statement, which is that it should mean "I am from a good family/home", and saying "I am out of a good house " does mean that, either in the sense that your family has a good name, or is important in some way, and you are a product of that house.


pauliiw

              So is aus one of those prepositions that demands the Dativ to follow?


Jadeamous

              This whole lesson has been so positive! The last one I had was "I have good parents" loving it


jamrith

              With respect, such a remark would be considered rather snooty to say the least !!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

              "I come from a good home." is also accepted for this which is not really snooty.


cityboundforest

              My answer "I am from a good house." was not taken since it said the correct translation was "I am from /one/ good house." I'd imagine the two are interchangeable as they are in English, but I could be wrong here.


Elec.Eng

              Probably Stark


-Anu

              What is the difference b/n einem and einen


Stephen83116

              Why is this in the Dative? I am not recognizing the indirect object here. Does the word 'aus' have something to do with this?


JoannaTrea

              "Haus" usually translates as "house" which refers to the struture (bricks and mortar) but, in this case, according to the comments I've read, it is better understood as "home" as in upbringing.


Dee1245284

              Would this be an actual normal sentance in german? Does this have any real meaning (as in I'm from a good family etc) or is it just another duolingo sentance?


PrestonSis

              I wrote "I am from a good family," which is obviously what this means, and I was REjected! What' is wrong with being clear in both languages?


LeeKrompar1

              In English I would say "I am from a good home."


Catharine499251

              Only in Europe. Pity.


jpsaini.91

              Yeah, Duo is trying to impress someone

              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.