"Ich bin aus einem guten Haus."

Translation:I am from a good house.

3/30/2013, 1:05:08 AM

78 Comments


polomare

Are we to take this sentence literally? Or does it mean "I am from a good family/household."?

5/25/2013, 5:21:52 AM

backtoschool

The only correct answer is: "I am of good family.", or "I am of a good family." "I am from a good family."

(not sure about of or from) you may correct me here.

Not sure whats going on. All other considerations are wrong. unfortunately. :-(

The German sentence could also sound like: "Ich bin aus gutem Hause." and wouldn't change the meaning of the original sentence.

9/14/2013, 8:23:26 AM

lillejord

I think "I am from a good home" is probably better.

3/7/2014, 8:29:56 PM

alibob99

These mean different things in English though.

A good house implies some sort of noble birth or royal bloodline or something.

A good home is more like a social judgement on being well fed and watered, parents working for a living, teaching you good morals etc.

1/5/2017, 11:31:34 PM

backtoschool

Well, -when you say that and you feel this is right in English. That's fine then.

Most people I talked with referred to the family and its members in this context.

But the German expression is natural: "... aus gutem Hause sein", why not the English: "... to be from a good home" too?

Thanks for sharing. :-)

3/9/2014, 3:09:10 AM

pjer.kosovic

You're right, English is one thing, German another.

1/15/2015, 7:12:01 PM

4of92000

Like "House of Windsor" type house?

9/13/2014, 5:27:20 PM

backtoschool

No, some people suggest that, but the German meaning is just and simple:

Ich bin wohlerzogen, meine Eltern sind gebildet, haben Arbeit und kuemmern sich um meine Erziehung mit Erfolg. Meine Familie hat keinen schlechten Ruf.

I am well brought up (well behaved and educated) have educated parents who care about me and my education. My family has no bad reputation.

Sure you can top this by being part of the WINDSOR clan.

9/14/2014, 7:43:21 AM

MeganSchnu

"I am from a good home." has the same meaning in US English.

11/20/2014, 4:38:56 AM

backtoschool

Thanks Megan. :-)

11/20/2014, 9:42:45 AM

ashleyareu

Or it could also imply the wealthiness of one's house

9/6/2015, 2:54:23 PM

Doctor-John

No, this is not how you communicate wealth, at least not in American English, and I think also not in British. Besides, houses are not wealthy. Families may be wealthy, and houses may be grand and expensive.

1/3/2018, 1:59:05 AM

Chessdragonboge

in Harry Potter you could be from a good house

10/6/2014, 11:47:43 AM

KaylaThorn

Or if you lived in Westeros.

3/19/2015, 8:19:08 PM

Doctor-John

Yes, the Harry Potter example is like being from a good fraternity or sorority house. However, I believe the German usually means from a good home, as discussed above. Whether the German can mean from a good fraternity or sorority house, I don't know.

1/3/2018, 2:35:07 AM

ArpitVerma7

Lol...u must be a 9gager

8/23/2015, 3:48:32 PM

circumbendibus

I hear it like it's the house of aristocrats. If you have families of high status (at least in the past) and you care about lineage, then you would probably say this sentence to gain the favor of other snobby aristocrats. That's how it would be used in English. It looks from the comments that the same is not true for the German.

6/3/2014, 3:31:53 PM

mariabrutt

Ex: I am from the house of Windsor ...

8/13/2014, 12:04:00 AM

backtoschool

Yeah, that would do. :-)

8/13/2014, 11:24:37 AM

Carokhan

If its "einem" why it is not "gutem"?

3/30/2013, 1:05:08 AM

niceliz

German adjective endings are pretty complicated, but they actually follow a pattern that makes sense. I wouldn't do it justice to try to explain it all here, so I found this website which explains the endings of adjectives really well: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html An example very similar to yours is in the section called "Question 2." I hope this helps!

3/30/2013, 4:43:01 PM

Puddleglum

A student once wrote Mark Twain in a letter: "I'd rather decline two drinks than one German adjective." I have to say, I am similarly inclined on the subject of declining.

Thank you for the link, I need a good go-to for adjectives.

10/18/2013, 1:51:00 AM

lorenagay

I feel like Mark Twain!!

12/24/2013, 4:00:21 AM

Lynilyn

See nice liz comment and link above! Brilliant

1/20/2015, 10:41:28 AM

Carokhan

Thank you niceliz! This is what i love from Duolingo! There is always someone to give you a hand! Thanks again ;)

3/30/2013, 6:12:23 PM

JosephOlstad

Carokhan, I have looked at half a dozen adjective charts in German (and they are all good), but when it comes to translating adjectives on the fly, I use three unbelievably simple rules I learned from another duolingo comment. Check it out. Look for jess1camar1e comments. http://www.duolingo.com/comment/556140

1/29/2014, 9:25:09 PM

jaye16

At last, I've found you the kind person who put me on to nthuleen. It's awesome but I had no way to thank you--which I'm doing now. And I've passed on the site to others. Again: DANKE

6/30/2013, 3:56:34 PM

fariad125

Perfect explanation in the link, you're going to heaven niceliz!!

7/28/2013, 1:49:12 PM

Siebenundzwanzig

Thank you, niceliz; that helped me quite a bit.

4/1/2014, 1:04:09 PM

Lynilyn

Brilliant adjective handout> I recommend it to everyone!!! Now I must read it everynight!

1/20/2015, 10:40:45 AM

Libor

If only the algorithm was correct, beside its strange terminology (der-word instead of definite article) it is wrong for genitive case without article for M and N nouns; here the correct ending would be -en not -es.

1/25/2014, 6:39:06 PM

niceliz

I think it just uses "der-words" instead of "articles" to include things other than just "der," "die," and "das" (like how this page lists them: http://goo.gl/6GFtnw). The woman who made these worksheets was a teacher and used them in her own classes so it may just be that that's how she made it easier(simplified it for her students to learn those words as a group. But you're right about the genitive case, I don't actually think this explanation was meant to include it in the first place. It might be a helpful way to understand this concept for some people, but it's not comprehensive, more like a starter step into the idea.

1/30/2014, 3:35:21 AM

thegoldendiamond

The only proper way to learn the adjective endings is to memorize those three tables http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives. A small tip: an ending appears only once, either at the end of the article OR at the end of the adjective. So you have : dAS gute Haus , ein gutES Haus and gutES Haus (with no article) Now, the -em ending appears at both cases so you have: dEM guten Haus, einEM guten Haus, gutEM Haus (with no article). Keep in in mind that the -en ending acts as the equivalent of a "lack of ending".

3/11/2014, 4:51:35 AM

danieljvdm

Your 'small' tip is a rather big one. You can learn all of the adjective endings just from that knowledge:

http://www.thestudentroom.co.uk/wiki/Revision:Adjective_endings_(German)

1/27/2015, 12:05:27 AM

thegoldendiamond

The explanation in your link has parts that seem to me needlessly complicated and others that are not thorough enough. I guess everyone prefers the rules they first used to learn this stuff.

1/29/2015, 8:54:28 AM

Siddhartha_90

Useful. Thanks

3/30/2015, 9:40:06 PM

Vindalf

Yes when two descriptions follow a dative preposition (in this case, the article and the adjective following aus), the second description takes the accusative form

6/18/2013, 10:58:14 PM

LewisPeng

Cuz it's mixed inflection.

10/5/2014, 3:42:06 AM

Bahalam

This is something you'd hear in Game of Thrones :))

9/25/2016, 8:15:42 PM

hael0

Er ist aus Haus Stark.

9/3/2015, 1:40:01 PM

danieljvdm

Er ist wahrscheinlich tot

9/3/2015, 3:53:40 PM

aedan.h

Ich bin aus Haus Stark!

1/31/2017, 8:14:52 PM

3rdCircle

"I am Thorin, son of Thrain, lord under the mountain."

5/15/2017, 12:26:07 AM

manhuynguyen

House Targaryan?

6/6/2017, 2:30:58 PM

sr_encendedor

what about "I'm outside a good house?

5/6/2013, 2:48:15 AM

Vindalf

You'd say "Ich bin vor einem guten Haus" which means you are in front of the house. Aus is not used in such a case.

6/18/2013, 11:02:18 PM

HarryInBerlin

"I am from a good house" is silly. Should be "I am from a good home"

6/23/2013, 2:39:12 PM

backtoschool

Yes, I tried "I am from a good home" and it is now accepted. :-)

10/2/2013, 1:26:49 PM

linkaz

I think it means "house" as in "House Stark" or "House Lannister".

9/12/2014, 3:53:21 AM

ryan5

You only say that, because you are not from a good house. House in this case means family or dynasty.

9/30/2013, 2:35:07 PM

backtoschool

Wow, ....


'...to come from a good family' = "aus einer guten Familie stammen"

'...to come from a good home' = "aus gutem Elternhaus stammen"

Please read me above comments.

Weil ich aus gutem Hause bin, vote ich sie nicht down. Funny things happen here. Take it easy man!

3/15/2014, 2:23:19 PM

Mariogoneri

I wrote "I am out of a good house" and it was right. Is it really right?

4/29/2014, 4:54:14 AM

lorenagay

I think it was accepted because DL is looking for a translation that fulfills the requirements of the statement, which is that it should mean "I am from a good family/home", and saying "I am out of a good house " does mean that, either in the sense that your family has a good name, or is important in some way, and you are a product of that house.

4/29/2014, 5:32:49 PM

pauliiw

So is aus one of those prepositions that demands the Dativ to follow?

11/7/2014, 10:03:45 AM

jacobbostrom

Now I'm confused. I thought guten was used following a definitive article, in this case "das". But here, it uses "einem". Why is it not "Ich bin aus einem gutes Haus"?

5/22/2015, 9:58:14 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

guten is used in other situations as well. "einem" is showing the case and gender so, you won't need to show the case again with "guten". "gutes" would be used if there is no article at all and if the noun is in nominative case. Without "einem" you would have "gutem" when following "aus" which puts the noun in dative case. http://www.canoo.net/inflection/gut:A

12/9/2017, 2:18:45 AM

Jadeamous

This whole lesson has been so positive! The last one I had was "I have good parents" loving it

7/1/2015, 12:27:43 AM

jamrith

With respect, such a remark would be considered rather snooty to say the least !!

6/21/2016, 5:02:43 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I come from a good home." is also accepted for this which is not really snooty.

12/9/2017, 2:19:50 AM

Anthony423563

Und ich bin von Slytherin.

11/22/2017, 12:38:43 PM

skeetcha

My answer "I am from a good house." was not taken since it said the correct translation was "I am from /one/ good house." I'd imagine the two are interchangeable as they are in English, but I could be wrong here.

2/28/2018, 7:53:05 PM

Elec.Eng

Probably Stark

3/9/2018, 10:30:57 PM

emegele

why isn't it "Hause" as it is dative case?

11/22/2014, 1:50:26 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you typed "Hause", that would also be correct, but "Haus" is also used for this noun in Dative case. http://www.canoo.net/inflection/haus:N:N

12/9/2017, 2:21:27 AM

bekkicrocker

why is it eineM guteN Haus?

2/8/2015, 2:08:26 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"einem" shows that the noun is in Dative case (neuter gender uses this too), "guten" is the form used with the indefinite article that already shows the change in ending for Dative case and gender. This inflexion with "ein", "kein" or possessive adjective is called Mixed inflexion or Gemischte Flexion in German. http://www.canoo.net/inflection/gut:A

12/9/2017, 2:25:44 AM

auntgladys

I consider it my good fortune that Fate de-

1 signated Braunau on the Inn as the place of my birth.

3/19/2015, 10:38:31 PM

Ana521566

I am from a greate house

1/23/2016, 1:14:01 PM

Gadsden_1

How would one say, "I am on a good house"?

7/29/2016, 7:03:13 PM

mercierbikes

More Engrish. "I am from a good home". Unless you are at a fraternity party in college and you are trying to impress some girls. Beta Kappa baby.

3/14/2014, 9:44:05 PM

circumbendibus

How is this Engrish? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engrish Not the most politically correct term; then again, misusing it seems even worse! ;)

6/3/2014, 3:29:19 PM

OgnjenG.

'I am coming from a good house' is also a valid translation i think and thus i reported it...

11/25/2014, 12:54:10 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Come from a good house, does not mean literally coming now from said house, but that you were raised there.

12/9/2017, 2:28:26 AM

Barbie1220

Is it my imagination or are the sentEnces getting weirder as we get further into this?

8/22/2014, 12:58:27 PM

DallasEpperson

The House of Mogh.

9/26/2014, 12:04:33 AM

HenryBatten

So its not a Dynastic house then?

10/23/2014, 9:50:18 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.