1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I trust you because your nos…

"I trust you because your nose is big."

Translation:qavoq tInmo' ghIchlIj.

August 28, 2018

14 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I see, "Because your nose is big, I trust you." A little help, here?


LeeGOgletree

There's a new clause.


phuvtuo

Hi Lee. Would you explain more fully? I don't understand.


LeeGOgletree

I thought that the sentence looked backward. Now I think that the first clause {qavoq} stands alone, and the second clause {tInmo' ghIchlIj} comes next, and adds meaning to the first clause.


jdmcowan

I'm not sure what you mean by backwards. Both the English and the Klingon start by making a statement and then add on a subordinate clause explaining why that statement is true. While it is possible to put that subordinate clause before the main clause in both English and Klingon, I wouldn't say that it is backwards in either language to present the main clause first as is done here in both languages.


LeeGOgletree

That's what I'm trying to figure out.


phuvtuo

I see what you are saying I think. Yes, qavoq stands alone as a phrase and then tinmo' ghichlij is a second phrase. By backwards I think you mean that you are more used to seeing the phrase with mo' as the first phrase instead of the second one?


LeeGOgletree

Simpler than that. I'm trying to reverse-engineer my brain to accept the o-v-s (Yoda-like?) word order naturally, and this sentence just seemed backwards at first.


jdmcowan

Be careful not to read the sentence from the back end. That works against your purpose. You just reinforce English word order. With more complicated sentences like this it helps to be able to recognize what is a verb and what is a noun. qavoq is a full clause and the word after it is NOT the subject, so we'll come back to it. Once you have figured out what qavoq means, then continue with the sentence.

tInmo' is another verb and it has a suffix. It is a "be verb", but it is not following a noun, so it can't be an adjective and it must be the verb of a new clause. ghIchlIj is a noun and works as the subject of our verb. Now, what does that -mo' suffix tell us about how this verb relates to the main verb?

As you do this over and over, the steps will come easier, quicker, and more naturally until you are able to do it at speaking spead.


phuvtuo

Understanding speaking is really unpleasant for me. Too many of the sounds are hard for me to distinguish. Each speaker seems to pronounce in their own way. One person's H sounds like another person's gh which sounds like another person's Q. Some people have H/gh/Q that are indistinguishable even within their own speech as a single speaker. Maybe it is a matter of more practice hearing it but that is not so easy to accomplish.


phuvtuo

Ah, ok. I still have to pause and think about the relationships between words in the sentences sometimes. Speed of comprehension is especially a problem for me. In real time, Klingon goes by me way too fast. TV Klingon is way too fast. Even when I stop and replay I can't seem to catch most of it.


LeeGOgletree

{quv rI'meH wovmoHwI'maj} our honored light-causer to call with? went right past me. (If that is correct; I just devised the line.)


jdmcowan

Remember that "be" verbs used as adjectives go after the noun they are describing.


LeeGOgletree

{rI'meH wovmoHwI'maj quv}. I think.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.