"I do not want to go up."

Translation:Saya tidak mau naik ke atas.

August 28, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zarabi13

so it could be 'Saya tidak mau naik'?


IzharIz

Yes, it could be "Saya tidak mau naik"


graeme143846

This is very confusing ..if you go down it is turun ke bawah .turun being GO but if you go up it naik ke atas ...naik being GO ... why would they do this to themselves why could we just say ...saya mua pergi naik ..or ..saya mua pergi bawah


Pierre60924

In this case 'go' is not beeing as 'naik' or 'turun'. But, you have to use a full phrase. 'Go up' means 'naik' and 'go down' means 'turun'.


yanus769139

That is how the grammar working


QuerulousFalcon

What about "Saya tidak mau naik atas"?


1CN5ijzC

For direction, I think we cannot omit the "ke"


DjLwBAxt

For some context, you could just say "saya tidak mau naik"


Galgje

When your time has come you have no choice


AbdulRashid_S

...pasti tidak ada yang naik ke bawa, ya?


cyncyy

well it also can be saya tidak mau ke atas

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.