1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to go up."

"I do not want to go up."

Translation:Saya tidak mau naik ke atas.

August 28, 2018

10 Comments


zarabi13

so it could be 'Saya tidak mau naik'?


QuerulousFalcon

What about "Saya tidak mau naik atas"?


1CN5ijzC

For direction, I think we cannot omit the "ke"


graeme143846

This is very confusing ..if you go down it is turun ke bawah .turun being GO but if you go up it naik ke atas ...naik being GO ... why would they do this to themselves why could we just say ...saya mua pergi naik ..or ..saya mua pergi bawah


Pierre60924

In this case 'go' is not beeing as 'naik' or 'turun'. But, you have to use a full phrase. 'Go up' means 'naik' and 'go down' means 'turun'.


yanus769139

That is how the grammar working


DjLwBAxt

For some context, you could just say "saya tidak mau naik"


areumdya

Tidak mau means doesnt want to. So you could only say that if you dont want to go up


Dirts1

But that's what is said here no?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.