"Non cambio la ricetta."

Translation:I do not change the recipe.

March 30, 2013

9 Comments


Elena18

Is there any difference in Italian between/among the different nuances of the verb "to change"? For example, - in some languages, if you alter something rather than changing it completely you would use a completely different verb.

For example, in one of my languages "to change your shirt" would use different verbs depending if you were going to take off your shirt and put on a different one or if you were going to somehow make an alteration to the shirt you are now wearing- for example, to put different buttons on it. Hope someone understands my question! :) Grazie!

March 30, 2013

temporalthings

"Cambio la mia maglia" - I'm changing my shirt [cambiare]

"Modifico la mia maglia" - I'm altering my shirt/ I'm modifying my shirt [modificare]

maybe. await confirmation from a native, but I think that's sound

April 13, 2013

AhmedOrban

I wrote replace and it was marked wrong, does replace have a separate word other than cambiare?

November 17, 2015

superalej29

GOOD JOB GRANMA

January 4, 2016

RobEmerson1

The sentence "I don't change the recipe" doesn't make direct sense in English. You would never say that, it's the wrong verb tense. You would instead say:

"I did not change the recipe"

I'm not sure what that would be in Italian!

I answered (incorrectly) in the imperative:

"Don't change the recipe"

I suppose this form in Italian this would actually be:

"Non cambia la ricetta"

i.e. "(you) don't change the recipe"

July 15, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"Do you ever change the recipe?" "No, I do not change the recipe."

It's something that would be said in English on many occasions, perhaps "never change" being more frequent.

August 3, 2016

Jeffrey855877

The audio sounds wrong to me. The "c" in "ricetta" is being pronounced like an "s" instead of a "ch".

August 3, 2016

Normano

Are you Colonel Sanders?

April 24, 2018

lev36

DL rejected "I don't alter the recipe"; reported it as "should have been accepted".

October 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.