"Non cambio la ricetta."

Translation:I do not change the recipe.

March 30, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobEmerson1

The sentence "I don't change the recipe" doesn't make direct sense in English. You would never say that, it's the wrong verb tense. You would instead say:

"I did not change the recipe"

I'm not sure what that would be in Italian!

I answered (incorrectly) in the imperative:

"Don't change the recipe"

I suppose this form in Italian this would actually be:

"Non cambia la ricetta"

i.e. "(you) don't change the recipe"


Elena18

Is there any difference in Italian between/among the different nuances of the verb "to change"? For example, - in some languages, if you alter something rather than changing it completely you would use a completely different verb.

For example, in one of my languages "to change your shirt" would use different verbs depending if you were going to take off your shirt and put on a different one or if you were going to somehow make an alteration to the shirt you are now wearing- for example, to put different buttons on it. Hope someone understands my question! :) Grazie!


temporalthings

"Cambio la mia maglia" - I'm changing my shirt [cambiare]

"Modifico la mia maglia" - I'm altering my shirt/ I'm modifying my shirt [modificare]

maybe. await confirmation from a native, but I think that's sound


AhmedOrban

I wrote replace and it was marked wrong, does replace have a separate word other than cambiare?


Normano

Are you Colonel Sanders?


lexablackbird

DL rejected "I don't alter the recipe"; reported it as "should have been accepted".


juan89374

So, "i don't change" is not the same as "i do not change".... That is new!


Vilz007

What the heck. i typed - i do not change the recipe. It marked me wrong. It even showed in the correct translation - "i do not change the recipe " Flagged it!! - 21 / 6 / 2019


Doina891540

Why not the same I don't with i do not?


BettyMuset

I wrote "I cannot change the recipe" and it is wrong. But makes more sense then I do not change the recipe

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.