"Tidak."

Translation:No.

August 28, 2018

9 Comments


NahuTheBest

Diference between "bukan" and "tidak"?


TheFlameth1

I think "bukan" means "not" and "tidak" means no.


Daoken

Why is the k not pronounced?


1CN5ijzC

The correct one should have K sound, but soft K or soundless K is ok too


Ikeruranga

That's not exactly true. In Indonesian, words or syllables that end with a k have a glottal stop. You basically almost start to say the k, but never follow through. It sounds much closer to a silent K


Brian931798

I am probably not spelling this correctly... But what about "ngah"?


Tupakyol

Yeah it sounds like that when they say "nggak', but i think it derives from tidak.


lim832694

you mean "enggak"? "engga" and "enggak" are informal terms for no.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.