1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Φέρε μου το φάρμακο."

"Φέρε μου το φάρμακο."

Translation:Bring me the medicine.

August 28, 2018

5 Comments


Lng52-._

Does "φάρμακο" mean "medication" too?


panagiotis_ts
  • Φάρμακο means a substance that is used for medical purposes. It can be translated as medicine, drug, medicament or medication.
  • Φαρμακευτική αγωγή means medication, as the treatment of an illness with medicines.

I hope this helps. :-)


Maia_TheOne

shouldn't "fetch me the medicine" also be accepted?


G.Georgopoulos

I think this may have been added in 1-2 sentences throughout the course, but I personally believe "fetch" is closer in meaning to "go and get":

"Πήγαινε φέρε μου το φάρμακο"

-or-

"Πήγαινε να μου φέρεις το φάρμακο"


Daniel614576

Why is the mou after the fere?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.