"Kami menulis surat."

Translation:We write a letter.

August 28, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daoken

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Indonesian/Grammar/Pronouns

A short article of indonesian pronouns and some grammar. I hope you find it useful. :)


[deactivated user]

    Perfect, thanks for sharing.


Niels704903

    The answer could also be we write the letter


YaleCai

    The answer should be: " We write letters"


Kurai29

    So... there's no past tense, past participle, etc. in Indonesian?:I


JasmineAul974736

    No. We don't use any tenses, but we can distinguish it by the context of the sentence


Sam278989

    I got dinged for answering "We write the letter." Was I wrong? Is there a way to distinguish between "a letter" and "the letter"?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.