1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kita diminta pergi dari siniā€¦

"Kita diminta pergi dari sini oleh wartawan."

Translation:We were asked to leave from here by a journalist.

August 28, 2018

9 Comments


joeldipops

To whoever is in charge of the "di-" lessons, please take this opportunity to brush up on articles in English. Almost every one of these "Correct" answers in this section is missing an "A" or a "The"


1CN5ijzC

i think almost all english part has this problem. This is because Indonesian doesn't have / need the article, please report / mark the answer wrong


Mal205614

an English speaker would say "a journalist asked us to leave here". The answer given looks like Google translate output


octavzlatior

Yes, but then it would not be in the passive voice. Unfortunately passives are not as used in English as much as in other languages, it seems. (although one was just being used by me in the sentence above :p)


Anna604889

It does not sound complete. Here it is ok if you are showing the place you were standing when asked to leave.


Keith_Price

We dont say 'leave from somewhere' in English, just 'leave somewhere' I leave home at 9am.


Anna604889

Yes you can. The traffic was heavy. I left from there at 11pm and reached the house at 2am. (There implying any place)


Harvey384140

Why is reporter not acceptable... Wartawan - reporter/ journalist according to Kamus???


joeldipops

It's a good answer, just hasn't been added as an alternative yet. Report it if you haven't already.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.