"Kita diminta pergi dari sini oleh wartawan."

Translation:We were asked to leave from here by a journalist.

August 28, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeldipops

To whoever is in charge of the "di-" lessons, please take this opportunity to brush up on articles in English. Almost every one of these "Correct" answers in this section is missing an "A" or a "The"


1CN5ijzC

i think almost all english part has this problem. This is because Indonesian doesn't have / need the article, please report / mark the answer wrong


Mal205614

an English speaker would say "a journalist asked us to leave here". The answer given looks like Google translate output


octavzlatior

Yes, but then it would not be in the passive voice. Unfortunately passives are not as used in English as much as in other languages, it seems. (although one was just being used by me in the sentence above :p)


Anna604889

It does not sound complete. Here it is ok if you are showing the place you were standing when asked to leave.


apsukma

i dont get it why you are always complaining about the use of passive voices and suggesting an answer in active voice. of course your proposed answer is better and more natural, but that should never be an acceptable answer in this lesson. dont you get it already that passive sentence construction is exactly what we are learning in this very lesson? i know you would came up with another silly question about what is the point of learning a sentence construction that is not normally in use and not naturally spoken. we learn languages not only by studying the grammar but also by understanding the logic of how natives construct their expressive utterances. passive forming of a sentence is exactly the main purpose of this lesson. no matter how natural was your proposed answer, if it was not in a passive voice, it should never be accepted as an alternative answer. never in a lifetime.


Harvey384140

Why is reporter not acceptable... Wartawan - reporter/ journalist according to Kamus???


joeldipops

It's a good answer, just hasn't been added as an alternative yet. Report it if you haven't already.


[deactivated user]

    We dont say 'leave from somewhere' in English, just 'leave somewhere' I leave home at 9am.


Anna604889

    Yes you can. The traffic was heavy. I left from there at 11pm and reached the house at 2am. (There implying any place)


HarryHardbody

    We "can" say it but its generally not done unless you want to emphasize the coming and going aspect, not because it sounds natural.

    "If you leave from here at 6am, you should arrive there before sundown" - but it sounds just fine without the 'from'.

    No normal person would say "We left from the party" or "We left from the school" etc, unless you were in a courtroom or something and, again, doing it for the sake of clarity and creating an "official" series of events.


Vickiketut

    How do I know if it's, we asked? Or we were asked?


Wira_basa

    We asked = kami minta
    We were asked = kami diminta

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.