"Lia piĵamo estas longa."

Translation:His pajamas are long.

August 28, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

hellomidnight

This unit is making me realise how many clothing words in English are always plural.

September 24, 2018

massimobalestra

Why the esperanto sentence is singular and the english one is plural?

August 28, 2018

senesperulo

English treats certain things as plural, by considering them as two matched items joined in some way:

(A pair of) trousers (A pair of) scissors (A pair of) compasses (A pair of) pyjamas

But Esperanto treats them as a singular item (quite sensibly, as half-a-pair of trousers isn't much use to most people!)

Trousers - Pantalono Scissors - Tondilo Compasses - Cirkelo Pyjamas - Piĵamo

It's just a matter of how the language looks at those items.

December 13, 2018

AnnieMod

pajamas is normally plural in English (the singular is used in some special cases (as an attribute and not as an independent noun) only (pajama-clad or a pajama party for example). Esperanto (like most other languages) uses the word both in plural and in singular - both versions will be translated the same in English (unless it is clear that a plural is needed and then the English will need to qualify in a different way).

Think of trousers - you have the same kind of thing (the singular is only as an attribute (with a special usage in the fashion industry).

August 28, 2018

JenMLee

I was just thinking that, as a native English speaker, I need to practice not pluralizing pijxamo and pantalono. As I tell students when I'm tutoring, "English is weird."

July 4, 2019

AdamScott794079

ili jxus seka sin en pijxamo

February 11, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.