"Laba-laba itu terbang."

Translation:That spider flies.

August 28, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KylieAusti4

I dont care. Just kill it with fire!


RainyKucing

Bunuh laba-labanya sama api


JamesTWils

Now I'm quite confused. Are all little terrestrial arthropods' names reduplicated like that? Is there a way to specify a singular or plural?


1CN5ijzC

"Laba-laba" is the name, there is no animal called "laba".

"laba-laba" cannot be repeated to make into plurals. I guess we must use quantifier like a lot of, many etc.


JamesTWils

But, just to confirm, this is true of kupu-kupu as well, right?


1CN5ijzC

Yes, it's also for "kupu-kupu"


Tin145328

This happens in several languages when there is some form of semantic plurality. Compare to English 'pants', 'glasses'.


Serfive

Nightmare material


Nick67Nick67

I would like to see this fascinating spider.


hihumansofearth

Baby spiders do that like if it's their job


FZausHH

Google it. After they spin a thread they can


IbnuDaBost014

Spider man, spider man


Galgje

Laba laba laki laki you should see the movie

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.